[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

computers not showing in My Network places

Posted on 2007-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
2,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have two DC. The PDC is Server 2000 and the secondary DC is Server 2003 with exchange. we have two other servers that are not DC-- Server 2003,and Linux.

Today the admin that is in charge of the Linux server said the linux server somehow got disconnected from the network. He was able to reconnect everything and I didnt think anything further Later I got a call that two users were unable to connect to OWA.

I went ahead and verfied that I could connect to Web email with no problems, but just to make sure everything was ok I logged into the Exchange server. I checked the Event Viewer and did not see any problems. I was able to ping all servers and the primary domain controller. However, i went into network places and selected my Domian. There were only two machines in the list-- the exchange server and the linux server. I was able to search and find any machine on my network. I was able to go to run and type in the name of the PDC and view any of its shared files. I did a NSLOOKUP and it had no problems with any servers and or workstations.

I then logged into the PDC and was able to see all machines, including the exchange server, in my network places. I have no idea what may have caused this.  I guess I will most likely have to restart the exchange server.

Does anyone have any ideas what would have caused this? I dont understand how the linux server disconnected and now is the only machine that shows up in the Exchange Servers My Network Places.
0
Comment
Question by:stevensims
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20106105
Try finding out who is your domain master browser. That might give you a clue why your not seeing the others.
Remember sometimes it may take quite a while for the computers to reappear in the list. I believe its a WINS thing. Not very Stable. We have a network that has my branch offices and we sometime only see our computers in our OU. If you can ping a hostname and connect thru a host name (\\workstation1\share) you might have a browser problem which could solve itself in the next hour or day!
If your Linux sever disappeared from the network most likely this caused the disappearance of your other computers. What services is your Linux server providing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20106113
You can run this command: browstat status from the command prompt on the DC.  This will tell you what computer is the master browser on your network.

For more info on browstat take a look at this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevensims
ID: 20106168
The linux server is used for our application and development team. It has all the basic server apps--apache, php, mysql. The OS is CentOS 5. It is also configured to used LDAP so our engineering team can log in with their domain name. I do agree with you that the linux server could have possibly been the cause. But its strange that our PDC didnt experience any problems.

When I have a chance I will run the browstat command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevensims
ID: 20110743
I looked in the event Viewer under our PDC. This was listed:

The browser was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\Domain2 on the network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{7323DC76-5797-4421-AB97-546B4DC1E926}. The data is the error code.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20111898
This is a very good page to start from.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135404/en-us

It also mentions reasons why, and a Samba server could affect the Browser service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevensims
ID: 20115794
i am still having issues. I have noticed that my OWA wasnt working correctly. If I went to my exchange server and type in the localhost address to access it, it didnt have any problems. For me to get the OWA working correctly I had to restart both DC's. I then went into the exchange server  and noticed that it had the browser error in the event viewer. It also listed our Linux Samba server as the primary browser. How the did this happen?

Does anyone know if Samba would also mess up the OWA?

I spoke with the admin for that server and he was shocked to hear that Samba could have an effect on our DC's.

One last thing, once the server was restarted the computers on the network were repopulated in My Network places. So currently our Exchange server can see everyone.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 500 total points
ID: 20116636
Well I think your re very close to your problem!
I had a similar experience with a samba server. You should be able to fix your problem by editing the samba config file. Samba thinks its in control of your domain / workgroup. If the Samba sever is started before your server you get all kind of problems. Your DC cant see anything. If you restart your DC and the Samba server is stopped your DC should be fine.
Im not sure if you need to add something to the samba config file or modify a line already in the file but Im sure your problem is the samba server. Maybe if you post your samba config file it may give us a clue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevensims
ID: 20140267
We still havent resolved the issue. After a day or two the Exchange server went back to only displaying the samba linux server and none of the workstations or PDC1. We looked in the Samba settings and cant see anything that would casue this problem.

Do you know what we may be doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20141062

http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/NetworkBrowsing.html

This is usually what you yould set your smb.conf file for a Samba server in a Windows Domain
Example 10.5. smb.conf for Not Being a master browser (Taken from the above link)
[global]domain master = no
local master = no
preferred master = no
os level = 0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20142359
Stevensims have you looked to see what machine is operating as the Master Browser?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevensims
ID: 20173162
The machine operating as the master browser is the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20435852
You still looking for assistance to resolve this issue?
0