Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Requery combo box in another database

Posted on 2007-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have 1 database that connects to Peachtree every 30 mins and updates the access tables.  I then have database 2 that has link tables back to database 1.  Users in DB2 leave forms open all day.  When the updates occur every 30 mins, these users don't see changes in the combo boxes until they close and re-open the form.  This annoys them!  Is there some way that when DB1 finishes it's update that it can tell the combo boxes on the certain forms in DB2 to requery?
0
Comment
Question by:etechit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 20107105
just requery the combo whenever db1 finishes
me.cboWhatever.requery
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
frankytee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20107106
or you can use the form's timer event to refresh the combo using the code above every 5 minutes or whatever interval you want.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 20174532
etechit??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21189587
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0