?
Solved

MX and A records delima for Exchange and web site Hosting

Posted on 2007-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We recently took over an office that has an exchange server, they had a hoster that was doing the web page and controlling the records(ie dns, mx, a and so on). The hoster went out of business and now we have transfered to a new hoster but the only way to get the exchange e-mail server working is to point the MX records to the whatever.com and the A record to the IP of the exchange server. Now my exchange server mail that i controll works but the web site that they (the people we transfered to)are hosting will not work. if they change the A record to whatever.com the web site comes up but the my mail server quits sending mail. I guess what i am asking is am i missing something on the exchange server settings for the new hoster or are they pointing something wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:aaronmoak
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20106706
They are most likely using a generic @ record point to the ip address of the website. Then www is just pointed to @. The same with mail. The key here is to break the records out and not use cname.

Create an A record for www

www            1.1.1.1

Create an A record for mail

mail                2.2.2.2

Now create an MX record and point it to the A record you just created for mail.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 20107286
Hi
The exchange server usually use the DNS configured manually at the SMTP connector level. There you will find something like use external DNS to routing email. You can check this to see if that address is pointing to a working DNS server. For external DNS you can test using www.dnsstuff.com, but first configure DNS like redcelltech sayed.

Good luck

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20115899
Did this work?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:redcelltech
ID: 20162403
Did you need any more help with this. If not please close the question.
0