[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Recommendation on purchase of new enterprise class 24 port switch

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have to replace a enterprise class 24 port switch. The client is running a Linksys DSSX24 right now. I want to go with something 10/100/1000 and I'd like it to have a web console.

What do you recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:marcum
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20106605
I use HP Procurves.
They have the 2810-24G or 2810-48G that is reasonably priced (1500$-3500$)
Very good for the price and you can manage them. (depending on the models)

http://www.hp.com/rnd/products/switches/ProCurve_Switch_2810_Series/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 20106677
Dell's line of managed PowerConnect switches is also very good. http://www.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/network_agg?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd

They give good performance, have modular bays (to add fibre transcievers) and come with both web-based management interface and command line. The command line interface is very very similar to Cisco's IOS - if you know IOS, you'll fell right at home with Dell PowerConnect.

I have a couple of PowerConnect 5324s and I'm happy with them. They cost me a little ofver AU$1000 each.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20106686
I prefer Cisco and the support that goes with them. Since you are moving from an unmanaged 10/100 switch I would guess that you don't need a layer 3 switch so for a solid layer 2 switch I would recommend the 2960G-24TC-L. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/products_data_sheet0900aecd80322c0c.html

Hope this helps
B
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcum
ID: 20109447
so why wouldn't I want to purchase a "http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=10352195&loc=101"

Linksys 24 Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch w\ Lifetime Warranty - SR2024

why is this switch only $310.00? vs. $2,000.00?

What does my client get in terms of ROI?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20109821
Basically it comes down to "What you pay for is what you get"

Linksys is for home use in my opinion or very small companies. (1-20 users with a limited budget)
What you get for your money is usually: stability, packet thru put, service&&
Although Linksys is now a division of Cisco its still a entry level product for Home and SMB clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcum
ID: 20110687
I think we are going to chose the Linksys SGE2000P thoughts?
They have a Watchguard Firebox X750E Router
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20111643
It does look like a good product and even has Power Over Ethernet.
The price is hard to beat for these features compared to HP or Cisco. If its for a SMB it should be fine. And you do have transceivers slots available for expansion.
0