?
Solved

Outlook 2007 stopped sending/receiving mail - Error 0x80004005 - Server responded "redirect to partner'

Posted on 2007-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
5,649 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
System: Dell Inspiron 1520 laptop. Windows Vista business. I use Outlook 2007 without problems now for two months. (Using Oultlook since 10 odd years). Suddenly mail in and out stops. Mail out message: "Task "[username]@hotmail.com: Folder:Inbox Synchronizing headers.' reported error (0x80004005) : 'Outlook's request to the server failed.   The server responded 'Redirect to partner'.'
Can you explain this message?
Now, this began last Friday October 12, 2007, after 10:13 AST.No Messages coiuld be sent ( see error message quoted above) or were received . Meanwhile MS mail and MSNBC feeds continued pouring in. Just now, composing this msg and checking Outlook I notice that everyhing is back to normal. Mail of Friday October 12, 2007 - after 10:13 AST - received. Testmail went out smoothly. Problem apparently solved. But any advice yours will be appreciated. Thanks, François Nouel.
0
Comment
Question by:Francois_Nouel
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 1000 total points
ID: 20106637
Most likely an error with the hotmail server. The error message is similar to the one youd receive when the hotmail service is down. Your outlook client could not sync with the hotmail server. I believe there was a problem that affected some users and not others around that date. Hotmail had a problem with certain servers only.

I would not worry I dont think the problem is on your side.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20908117
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0