[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Occsaasionally Get a WIndows Network Diagnostics Message Regarding TCP Settings.

Posted on 2007-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
3,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello. I have a concern. First, I am running Windows Vista Ultimate Edition. At times when I am on online, out of the blue on its own or if I manually run Windows Network Diagnostics, I will get a message to appear titled Windows Netweork Diagnostics. What it states is,"The TCP setting is not compatible with your router." Then below that is a long rectangular button that states, "Turn off the TCP setting that is not compatible with your router." There is a Cancel button in the bottom right corner of the window message. I am not sure what this exactly means??? In terms of an ISP, I have Verizon DSL with 768kpbs. I have a moden that is a Westell 6100. I am using the ethernet cable directly from the modem to ethernet connection on the back of the motherboard. The modem is connected directly to the telephone wall jack. I have used this modem for over a year and a half without problems of this type. I have used it on Windows XP and have never had this message.  It says on the bottom of the Westell 6100, DSL Router, but to my understanding it is a modem. I am just geting annoyed with this message that I have to correct when it appears. I have contacted Verizon Tech. Support and they did a line test and told me things were fine. They also asked if my connection was okay. I said it was. Eventhough it can be slow at times, even with DSL. Verizon Support Tech, did not know the reason for this message. I sensed he wanted to ditch me after asking him the cause and solution of this message. Obviously something is triggering this message to appear. Please help me. Thanks!      
0
Comment
Question by:montecarlo1987
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:montecarlo1987
ID: 20106651
Let me add... ...when I click on "Turn off the TCP setting that is not compatible with your router.", the window changes to "Windows cannot resolve the problem." "Please contact your network administraotr or Internet service provider." I just click close button inside this window. Please help me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20106665
It could be your TCP-IPv6 in the network property tab. Windows Vista comes installed with it and is probably / surly not compatible with your router or modem.
Try to disable it.
(Dont remove or disable TCP-IPv4)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 20106674
Here a link with the steps to disable it. (Near the end)

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0506.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:montecarlo1987
ID: 20110041
Thank you for this info. I taked with Verizon tech support again today about another issue and this particular problem, and she gave me a fast, quick solution to this problem above. I was amazed she knew what to do. Regarding the TCP/IP_4 settings, specifically the NetBIOS setting (part of the Advanced TCP/IP settings window, under the WINS tab) is set to default which states, "Use NetBIOS setting from the DHCP server. If static IP address is used or the DHCP server does not provide NetBIOS setting, enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP." The tech.rep. told me to change it to the last option, "Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" which I did. She said this would clear up this message/error. I just did this and haven't had this problem yet... ..so far. I still wonder, it probably wouldn't still hurt to disable the TCP/IP_6 too. It sounds like my modem and/or Verizon DSL does NOT use this updated Internet Protocol version anyways. Need your opinion(s). Please reply. Thanks!    
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20110280
If your error message went away I wouldnt see the need to disable it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20110999
If the above fix from Verizon works -- I'd leave the remaining settings as is. If it isn't broken -- don't fix it.
0