[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Smart Card Readers Using Active Directory ******500 POINTS********

Posted on 2007-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to set up the network so people can log in with a smart card, so they dont need to remember a password.

all PC's are on a domain

how to i go about intergrating the smart card logon with AD, and what software will i need.

i have been reading things on the MS site but its just to complicated, i need someone to give me some simple steps if possible.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Encams
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bsmith80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20112193
I have used ActivCard to do this in the past.

You'll need to setup a certificate server on your domain to generate smartcard certificates, install the certificates on the smartcards for the users, etc.

Here are a lot of links to walk you through the process:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/99827b56-216a-475b-a7e9-84c8d4c749de1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475881
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0