[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pentium III 810E board - USB 1.1 & 2.0 issues!

Posted on 2007-10-19
36
Medium Priority
?
3,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My mother uses a P-III machine (Mercury 810E board):

http://www.mercury-pc.com/downloads_list.php?productid=58

It has USB 1.1 ports. Due to some misunderstanding (with Hardware errors), she upgraded the machine with ALi to PCI Open Host Controller. Now she faces more problems:

a) Some devices like Flash drives don't detect properly.
b) Frequent problems with iPod 30 GB USB connectivity (iPod is not recognized on ALi USB)
c) Error messages appear like: "One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned, and Windows does not recognize it." When I click on that, it shows USB ports & no other assistance!!

Now my question is, in order to use ALi to USB Open Host Controller:

a) How to disable the old USB 1.1 from my machine? (Intel 82801 BA/BAM Universal Host Controller).
b) Or, how to keep both? (without any errors).

I tried to google, but couldn't find proper information about ALi & it's issues. Hope you guys give me some leads to fix this vexing problem!!
0
Comment
Question by:sunilonline
  • 18
  • 15
  • 2
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 20109368
Don't disable the Motherboard ports, physically install the USB add on card.
Go to MyPC, right click properties, hardware, hardware manager.
DELETE all the USB entries, select the computer (inside hardware manager), in the menu select action, find hardware changes.
This should reload the drivers, it may ask for a CD or disk for the add on card so keep them at hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20112255
xema,

I did install ALi card on the board. Windows detected the card. On the top of that I did install Ali USB2.0 drivers. I am not getting this problem. All I want is USB 2.0 & 1.1 compatibility. Could you guide on this?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20114066
i hate to say it, but sometimes a fresh install of XP is the only solution. Barring that, you can try this :
unplug pc from power for 30 minutes
then test
-----------------------
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one. (copy the old one somewhere els first)
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
-----------------
copy C:\Windows\Inf from aworking pc to the bad one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20114091
nobus,

It's a freshly installed PC with SP2. I couldn't find ALi card documentation online. Any clue?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20114322
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20117548
nobus,

Thanks for your help. I have installed those drivers. Now let me ask something:

How to disable OEM USB 1.1 ports so that I can use ONLY ALi ports with 2.0 or 1.1 compatibility? (Plug off the USB pin from the MOBO or disable USB device from OS level would suffice?)

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20117641
i n the bios, disable usb
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20117839
I have disabled Onboard USB support from BIOS. I am using ALi now.

a) Bluetooth dongle works fine with this ALi.
My iPod has the same issue. It won't mount, only it's slowing getting charged. Please read this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPODs/Q_22904143.html

Is this ALi a problem for iPod?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20164649
nobus,

I have a USB hub called Aprovel. ALi ports do not recognize this one. I suspect BIOS support is an issue for USB 2.0. And there is no firmware update for USB 2.0. How to solve this problem? Flashing the BIOS with a latest version?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20165356
you cannot upgrade from usb 1 to 2.
>>   have a USB hub called Aprovel. ALi ports do not recognize this one  <<   then you need to find drivers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20230454
nobus,

I remember very well Aprovel used to work (default XP SP2 drivers) from the MOBO's onboard USB 1.1 (because of the color glows once power up). Now, this Aprovel doesn't work at all. Even with ALi. Very bizarre.

Due to a problem, MOBO USB 1.1 was not working properly. So, my mother has gone for ALi PCI card by listening to a technician's advise. But, this ALI is a 2.0 card. It doesn't function properly, maybe because 810e board do not support USB 2.0 from the BIOS.

Your comments please?

By seeing all these problems, have an idea. I wanna get a new D815EPEA2 board (1.2 GHz Tualatin). But sadly I couldn't a single board here. I could see few boards on PriceGrabber. What is your suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20230670
Forgot to add, I have scanned online with www.driveragent.com. It shows no problem with the USB drivers:

Universal Serial Bus controllers                            

 Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442      Good             
 Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller                    
 ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20232569
here some more things to try :
unplug pc from power for 30 minutes
then test
-----------------------
See if the following registry key exists
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB\Vid_0000&Pid_0000
delete the Vid_0000&Pid_0000 key
reconnect the suspect device
refresh (f5)
if this key reappears then the device is U/S
----------------------
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one. (copy the old one somewhere else first)
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
----------------------
copy C:\Windows\Inf from aworking pc to the bad one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20336064
I did few more tests, nothing happened as of now. Am not getting enough time to work on this problem.  I shall sit on this this weekend. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20337689
>>  this ALI is a 2.0 card. It doesn't function properly, maybe because 810e board do not support USB 2.0 from the BIOS. <<   usb2 cards function normally in a usb 1 pc, no problems there.
it can be you have a motherboard problem though
you can test if it is an OS problem by running from a knoppix cd - it supports usb :

ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20463594
nobus,

Thanks for the inputs :)  I will be formating the disk and installing Win XP SP2 and Fedora Core 8 on that PC. I shall post the results on this weekend.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20464384
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20477236
nobus,

Here is the IRQ data:

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      Direct memory access controller
      
IRQ 17      Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
IRQ 17      Realtek AC'97 Audio
      
IRQ 18      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 18      D-Link DFE-520TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter #2
      
IRQ 19      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 19      Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442
      
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      PCI bus
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      Intel(R) 82810E Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation)

And, here is the USB data:

ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&28F0
ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&29F0
HID-compliant mouse      HID\VID_045E&PID_0084\7&17B899A9&0&0000
Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2442&SUBSYS_24408086&REV_05\3&13C0B0C5&0&FA
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5239&SUBSYS_523910B9&REV_01\4&3AB31F7F&0&2BF0
USB Human Interface Device      USB\VID_045E&PID_0084\6&864504&0&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&33D1F3E1&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&10D05184&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB20\5&2D3CBE35&4
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\4&6C63264&0

Could you tell me is everything OK with the WinXP-SP2 installation? I didn't find any problem devices or forced hardware. Awaiting for your inputs...thanks again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20477375
i see nothing wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20478726
Here is the new data from the fresh install (am really tired):

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      Direct memory access controller
      
IRQ 16      D-Link DFE-520TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
IRQ 16      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
      
IRQ 19      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 19      Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442
      
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      PCI bus
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      Intel(R) 82810E Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation)
      


ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&30F0
ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&31F0
HID-compliant mouse      HID\VID_045E&PID_0084\7&11E47892&0&0000
Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2442&SUBSYS_24408086&REV_05\3&13C0B0C5&0&FA
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5239&SUBSYS_523910B9&REV_01\4&3AB31F7F&0&33F0
USB Human Interface Device      USB\VID_045E&PID_0084\6&377C9E99&0&1
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&107C551&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&19A0ECFB&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB20\5&2B18CA37&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\4&6C63264&0

Please have a look at it now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20479970
so you did a fresh install  and still the same problem ?
Then your USB card can be bad, test with another one, or test this card on another PC.
Note that it can also be a mobo problem.
You can aslo test the usb by running from a knoppix cd, that supports usb :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20480381
Yes, I did WinXP SP2 fresh install with all updates. I did change the card slots too. That's why there are few IRQ conflicts. Ummm, I don't have another PC as of now, only a laptop!

And, here is the USB data from FC8 installation (updated kernel too!):

[Sukhoi@Akula2 ~]$ /sbin/lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (GMCH) Graphics Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 05)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 05)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 Controller (rev 05)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1 (rev 05)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 05)
01:04.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6105 [Rhine-III] (rev 8b)
01:05.0 Communication controller: Analog Devices SM56 PCI modem
01:06.0 USB Controller: ALi Corporation USB 1.1 Controller (rev 03)
01:06.1 USB Controller: ALi Corporation USB 1.1 Controller (rev 03)
01:06.3 USB Controller: ALi Corporation USB 2.0 Controller (rev 01)

[Sukhoi@Akula2 ~]$ /sbin/lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 045e:0084 Microsoft Corp.
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

Looks like Linux too detecting this Card.

Does it narrow down to the MOBO problem? your inputs please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20480401
Sorry, forgot to add KInfoCenter data:

EHCI Host Controller (1)

Manufacturer: Linux 2.6.23.8-63.fc8 ehci_hcd
Serial #: 0000:01:06.3


Class              9   (Hub)
Subclass         0  (Unused)
Protocol          0   (Full speed (or root) hub)
USB Version    2.00

Vendor ID 0x0
Product ID 0x0
Revision 2.06

Speed 480 Mbit/s
Channels 6
Max. Packet Size 0

Bandwidth 0 of 800 (0%)
Intr. requests 0
Isochr. requests 0


OHCI Host Controller (2)

Manufacturer: Linux 2.6.23.8-63.fc8 ohci_hcd
Serial #: 0000:01:06.0


Class             9    (Hub)
Subclass        0    (Unused)
Protocol         0    (Full speed (or root) hub)
USB Version  1.10

Vendor ID 0x0
Product ID 0x0
Revision 2.06

Speed  12 Mbit/s
Channels 2
Max. Packet Size 0

Bandwidth 0 of 900 (0%)
Intr. requests 0
Isochr. requests 0


OHCI Host Controller (3)

Manufacturer: Linux 2.6.23.8-63.fc8 ohci_hcd
Serial #: 0000:01:06.1


Class           9 (Hub)
Subclass     0 (Unused)
Protocol      0  (Full speed (or root) hub)
USB Version 1.10

Vendor ID 0x0
Product ID 0x0
Revision 2.06

Speed 12 Mbit/s
Channels 2
Max. Packet Size 0

Bandwidth 11 of 900 (1%)
Intr. requests 1
Isochr. requests 0


UHCI Host Controller (4)

Manufacturer: Linux 2.6.23.8-63.fc8 uhci_hcd
Serial #: 0000:00:1f.2

Class          9  (Hub)
Subclass     0 (Unused)
Protocol       0 (Full speed (or root) hub)
USB Version 1.10

Vendor ID 0x0
Product ID 0x0
Revision 2.06

Speed 12 Mbit/s
Channels 2
Max. Packet Size 0

Bandwidth 0 of 900 (0%)
Intr. requests 0
Isochr. requests 0

Please have a look at the "Speed" parameter w.r.t USB version. Is that ok? EHCI shows 480 Mbit/S. I think Linux is detecting quite ok. Inputs please?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20480434
480 Mb is a usb 2 speed - but in linux, i cannot help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 20482228
The ALi Card is bad. Go buy another and test it. If you get the same result then it is a lack of motherboard support for that card though I VERY much doubt it as the device should be hardware agnostic and not care about the host system. Windows interacts directly with the card's input/output registers. The only difference would be if the PCI slots were an issue but since the PCI spec has not been upgraded that is likely not your issue either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20515630
nobus, no probs. thank you :)

Okay, one last post Kindly bear with this long one please! I thought problem was due to:

a) Faulty ALi USB Card.
b) MOBO USB H/W
c) BIOS computability (Mercury 810e TFST MOBO)
d) OS driver layer (WinXP-SP2 is notorious with some drivers! Example today I resolved with this Mom's PC - Motorola SM56 PCI MODEM. It was hell to get the right *working* drivers!!)

Here is my latest system info with changed cards and working MODEM:

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7      Direct memory access controller
      
IRQ 17      Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
IRQ 17      Realtek AC'97 Audio
      
IRQ 18      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 18      Motorola SM56 Speakerphone Modem
      
IRQ 19      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 19      Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442
      
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      PCI bus
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF      Intel(R) 82810E Graphics Controller (Microsoft Corporation)
      
When you see above, IRQ 19, they are clashing! I stopped worrying about that.


Here is my system info:

OS Name      Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version      5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      LINUXROCKET
System Manufacturer      ECS
System Model      M766V91
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~1202 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      American Megatrends Inc. 07.00T, 6/15/2001
SMBIOS Version      2.3
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale      United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
User Name      LINUXROCKET\SuperFlanker
Time Zone      India Standard Time
Total Physical Memory      512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory      173.04 MB
Total Virtual Memory      2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory      1.96 GB
Page File Space      1.47 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys

Please clarify to me one last time (tomorrow I will be going to buy a new card):

> a) Faulty ALi USB Card.

This could be possibility, almost sure!

> b) MOBO USB H/W

Should I remove USB 2.0 card and check once by plugged few H/W devices? I am sorry, I missed this one.

> c) BIOS computability (Mercury 810e TFST MOBO)

Is there any chance for this one likely to be culprit? I couldn't get any lead to find out whether this BIOS BIOS, American Megatrends Inc. 07.00T, 6/15/2001 supports USB 2.0 and USB 1.x together or not. Your inputs please?

d) OS driver layer

Something interesting I observed. Here is my USB info:

ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&28F0
ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&29F0
HID-compliant mouse      HID\VID_045E&PID_0084\7&DEB31D3&0&0000
Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2442&SUBSYS_24408086&REV_05\3&13C0B0C5&0&FA
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5239&SUBSYS_523910B9&REV_01\4&3AB31F7F&0&2BF0
USB Human Interface Device      USB\VID_045E&PID_0084\6&16ADADC1&0&1
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&33D1F3E1&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&10D05184&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB20\5&2D3CBE35&0
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\4&6C63264&0


But, I caught a problem by running compmgmt.msc, Event Viewer's System logs. It says:

"The ALi PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified."

Now what does this mean? I am doubting card has almost gone. Your inputs please? Once again I thank everyone for the patience - nobus, btassure, xema and others :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20515705
Err I last point, this one actually leading me for confusion. If USB 2.0 card is not working:

a) How is this present MS Mouse device is working? (connected to came card).
b) How come this Logitech USB Quickcam Express is working with the same 2.0 ports?
c) But, why some devices doesn't work with the same card? Example, for Apple iPod OS complains that "this is a bold device type. your hardware doesn't work. blah blah!". What's funny is:

i) when I connect this iPod to USB 2.0 ports, it gets discharged (instead of getting charged).
ii) when I connect this iPod to USB 1.x onboard ports, it gets slowly charged.

What might be the problem? Card or Onboard or lack of proper USB 2.0 drivers? (this card is some eton-tech card with ALi CK4754110000B chip.

That's all to share for now. It was really a tiring experience, huh! Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20518034
it is not the bios that supplies usb1 or 2; it is the chipsets; Bios only enables/disables, or swap from usb1 to 2.
To check what you have :
remove ALI card, check in device manager>usb section for "enhanced" if not there (as shown above) you have usb1 -if it is there, you have usb2
as for the modem, you can note the chips on the modem board, and google them, or google for the info printed on the modem; or just buy a new one. If not needed, remove it.
for the devices, you can identify them (for looking for drivers) with :    http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php     with the info from above
>>  a) How is this present MS Mouse device is working? (connected to came card).   <<    don't understand; edit your post before posting please
b) because it finds the drivers ; you have SP2 installed, do you ? And it proves that hardware port is ok
c) Don't know, without testing with another card, or testing the devices on other PC
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20518581
I did shutdown the PC for 1 hour (removed the power cable for the AC socket). After that I have booted into Safe Mode. Then I removed entire USB subsystem. Again, I refreshed the system. All drivers got loaded. Then I booted into normal mode.

Okay, me ordered one more USB 2.0 card without ALi chipset. I will try that tomorrow. Before I dump this  ALi card, I wanted to share with you the following:

a) MS Mouse is working with ALi 2.0
b) I have tested HP PSC 1400 printer with this ALi 2.0 card. It's working.
c) I have tested Logitec Quickcam Express with this ALi 2.0 card. Even this is working.

Here is the USB info of the devices:

ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&28F0
ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller      PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5237&SUBSYS_523710B9&REV_03\4&3AB31F7F&0&29F0
HID-compliant mouse      HID\VID_045E&PID_0084\7&4FEE904&0&0000
Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442      
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2442&SUBSYS_24408086&REV_05\3&13C0B0C5&0&FA
Logitech QuickCam Express      USB\VID_046D&PID_0928\6&864504&0&2
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller      
PCI\VEN_10B9&DEV_5239&SUBSYS_523910B9&REV_01\4&3AB31F7F&0&2BF0
HP PSC 1400      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_00\7&394757B8&0&0000
HP PSC 1400 series      USBPRINT\HPPSC_1400_SERIES\8&39841F2&0&USB001
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4)      DOT4USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4\8&1B5BCE37&0&1
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4PRT)      DOT4\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4&PRINT_HPZ\9&6F06234&0&0
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4USB)      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02\7&394757B8&0&0002
PSC 1400 (DOT4PRINT)      DOT4PRT\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4&PRINT_HPZ\A&169C02FF&0&1
USB Printing Support      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_01\7&394757B8&0&0001
USB Human Interface Device      USB\VID_045E&PID_0084\6&864504&0&1
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&33D1F3E1&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\5&10D05184&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB20\5&2D3CBE35&2
USB Root Hub      USB\ROOT_HUB\4&6C63264&2

Now it removed HP Printer from 2.0 card and plug into the MOBO's onboard ports. It works!

HP PSC 1400      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_00\7&394757B8&0&0000
HP PSC 1400 series      USBPRINT\HPPSC_1400_SERIES\8&39841F2&0&USB001
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4)      DOT4USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4\8&1B5BCE37&0&1
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4PRT)      DOT4\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4&PRINT_HPZ\9&6F06234&0&0
HP PSC 1400 series (DOT4USB)      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02\7&394757B8&0&0002
PSC 1400 (DOT4PRINT)      DOT4PRT\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_02&DOT4&PRINT_HPZ\A&169C02FF&0&1
USB Printing Support      USB\VID_03F0&PID_4D11&MI_01\7&394757B8&0&0001

Now I removed Logitec Quickcam from 2.0 card and plug into the MOBO's onboard ports.
It DOES NOT work! Only works when I plug this device back into ALi 2.0 ports!! (I tried with both on board ports, device failed to get detected).

Now, Apple 30 GB iPod test. I plugged into ALi 2.0 Card. Device failed to get detected. It says device malfunctioned and Windows failed to detect it. No charging, nothing happens!!

Unknown Device      USB\VID_0000&PID_0000\6&24ABCB09&0&4

Now, Apple 30 GB iPod plugged into on board ports. Fun is here! Device gets detected and gets mounted too!! I can access this iPod drive through Explorer.

Apple iPod USB Device      USBSTOR\DISK&VEN_APPLE&PROD_IPOD&REV_1.62\000A27001572003A&0
USB Mass Storage Device      USB\VID_05AC&PID_1209\000A27001572003A

Now, Bluetooth 1.2 dongle test. I plugged into ALi 2.0 card. It gets detected and works!

ISSC Bluetooth Device      USB\VID_1131&PID_1001\6&864504&0&2

But, UNLIKE, iPod, this dongle does fail with MOBO's onboard ports!! Indeed strange!!

Last test please :) This device I use most commonly with my work with Embedded Systems. Its SanDisk Ultra II USB 1GB card. I plugged into ALi 2.0 card. Device failed to get detected. It says device malfunctioned and Windows failed to detect it. Now I insert into Onboard ports, nothing works!!

I checked in the EventLog, sometimes it says:

The ALi PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller service failed to start due to the following error:

The system cannot find the file specified.


I am utterly confused :) Some devices are working with both 2.0/1.1 ports. Some doesn't work with 1.1 ports. And some doesn't work at all.

Please give your final comments :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20518922
i believe the usb enumeration got corrupt at a certain point.
The problem is that i know of no way to clean it out, so you can start afresh, without doing a fresh XP install.
It is even possible that the ali card is not bad; or you have 2 failing devices.
The best is to test everything out on another PC, before starting to buy .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 20518930
Happy holidays, naw that you kind of solved the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20527341
Thank you xema, nobus, and others. Wish you a Merry Christmas :)

PS: my holidays got screwed, me ran into big deep trouble due to a silly mistake. pl see my Q :( :(
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20528596
>>   :) Some devices are working with both 2.0/1.1 ports   <<    some do
>>   :) Some devices are working with both 2.0/1.1 ports   <<   some don't, depending on the driver, and manufacturer, but most are usb2 and 1 compatible
>>  And some doesn't work at all.    <<  those you should check on another pc.
But, i have an usb floppy that works perfectly on an XP PC, and does NOT work on a Vista PC

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilonline
ID: 20537109
nobus,

I agree with you on backward/forward computability. But, I have double checked even with Sun Solaris x86 03/07 Developer Express. Card is getting detected. It looks like a MOBO's USB problem.

I will have a final round up on this by this weekend (moving this card and test it) and close this Q :) Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20540331
ok- see you then
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20553728
you're welcome!
0