[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logon scrript that can remove all the default shares except c$

Posted on 2007-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Logon scrript that can remove all the default shares except c$.

Is there a way on logon that we can disable.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20108138
This should work in a CMD file.

net share Admin$ /d
net share IPC$ /d



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mb042
ID: 20108142
Not disable - but delete all shares

reg delete HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares /f
net stop "computer browser"
net stop server
net start "computer browser"

kills all shares except admin shares

You may have an issue if the user does not have enough registry rights to delete this key, so you may need to be creative with group policy or use the runas command.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20108143
I should add that this may be necessary to run from a GPO using a Computer Startup script.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20108897
Hi,

Where should i put these commands I just wabt to remove the d$, e$, F$ excluding Ipc$,Admin$ and C$
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mb042 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20113166
Go to scheduled tasks and create a task for each share you want to delete
(Wizard method:
Pick any program (next)
name it SHAREFIX1 (or something meaningfull with no spaces)
choose When my computer starts (next)
enter a user and password that has administrative rights on all workstations (next)
tick Open advanced...  (Finish)
Change the run line to: net share d$ /d (or whichever share)
if the start line has a path, clear it.
If you want to control share deletion using the logon script only, then untick Enabled. (OK)
)
Now copy and paste this task in to your netlogon directory
(repeat for each share you want to remove)
now add the following lines to your logon script
copy \\servername\netlogon\sharefix1.job %systemroot%\tasks
schtasks /Run /TN sharefix1
.....repeat for each sharefix

0