[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One Report With Two Page Orientations

Posted on 2007-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a report that contains a subreport.  The main report's print orientation is portrait.  The subreport's orientation is landscape.

Right now, when the report prints (or previews) It's in portrait  The main report prints fine, but the subreport is only printing the left half.

It there any way to tell Crystal Reports to change orientation?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:crgary_tx
crgary_tx earned 600 total points
ID: 20108668
The subreport takes the oreintation of the main report. You need to change the main report page setting to landscape. There could be 3rd party tools in the link below to achieve this:
http://www.milletsoftware.com/

Gary
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 20108719
I understand that the subreport takes on the orientation of the main report.  I could change the orientation of the main report, but then there is far too much white space on the right side of the main report.

I was hoping there was some way of changing the orientation from portrait to landscape when the subreport begins to print.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 20108769
Upgrade to Crystal 2008 when it comes out.  It was just announced and one of the features is the ability to change page orientation within a report.

http://www.businessobjects.com/product/catalog/crystalreports/features.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 20108834
Unfortunately upgrading is not an option.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 600 total points
ID: 20111596
Since upgrading is not an option for you, consider a 3rd-party tool as a solution (for a list of such tools, see http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html).

My Visual CUT software allows you to automate the process of exporting several reprots to pdf, merging the results to a single pdf, and printing that result.  This allows you to overcome the page orientation limitation.
0