Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connecting two offices

Posted on 2007-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Good day,
I have just taken control of a company with two offices in two different towns.
The offices are run independently from an IT point of view. One office has 8 PC's the other one has 6.
What the grand plan is to do is to install a Windows Small Business Server in one office and link the offices togather so users at both offices can share the benefits of SBS.
Both offices have an internet connection. I was thinking of installing a router in each office and created a "Lan Profile" to the other office.
Has any body got any other ideas, budget constraints are an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QBRad earned 800 total points
ID: 20108767
The most cost effective way would be to setup SBS at the main office and then create a site to site vpn as long as the routers &/or firewalls are capable.  Then the site to site vpn would create a constant link between the 2 offices using their current internet connection.  Users in both offices would be able to communicate as if they were one.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mescronomicon
Mescronomicon earned 600 total points
ID: 20108836
I concur, you can get two Netscreen 5 firewalls for very cheap and create a VPN between the two sites.

I found a NetScreen-5 model NS-005-001 for $34 on ebay. Very reliable devices.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gardmanIT
gardmanIT earned 600 total points
ID: 20146376
As above a site to site VPN is the way ahead, Consider the Draytek Vigor 2800 router, much more expensive at about £185 over here but rock solid VPN almost never requiring a reboot, they also include versions that can link the offices with VOIP phones (2 channels) and Wireless if required.

Also watch out for SBS as the Client licenses are deliberately expensive so at 14 licenses you might find it cheaper to buy a copy of normal Windows server and exchange and their respective client licenses, this may have chenged since I last used SBS but if you only want files server and exchange we used to recon anthying over 10 clients was cheaper with standard product. Just to the maths to check.
Also bear in mind SBS is always and only a single server system so you can't add another server at the second office later without scrapping all your expensive SBS licenses and paying all over again.


0