?
Solved

Cannot change MS Powerpoint header and footer

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-28
Somebody has sent me a MS Powerpoint file that contains a graphic in the header and some text in the footer.  I need to be able to change these but when I click on them to highlight them nothing happens.  Can somebody tell me what to do here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dkbailey1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelv1979
ID: 20108828
Can you edit them if you go to View>Header and Footer ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 20109065
What version of PowerPoint are you using and which service packs have been applied?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20109096
Click on View, Slide Master.  Edit them there.
http://presentationsoft.about.com/od/powerpointadvanced/ss/master_slide.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkbailey1
ID: 20109138
Thanks GlennaShaw and everybody's elses responses!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 22681553
what if in the slide master I still cannot select my footers? I am using PPT 2007 in 2007 format
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22682088
0