?
Solved

is there an sp_sendmail reply-to?

Posted on 2007-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to be able to change the reply-to address of emails sent from SQL Server but I can't see how to.

Is there a way to do this?

We are running SQL Server 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjturner2
ID: 20109007
The parameters of sp_sendmail are:

EXEC sp_SendMail @SMTPServer, -- smtp server address
            @From,       -- From e-mail address
            @FromName,   -- From friendly name (uses e-mail address if null)
            @AddAddress, -- Comma delimited Address list
            @CCAddress,  -- Comma delimited CC list
            @Subject,    -- EMail subject
            @Body,       -- EMail body
            @Err         -- Output Contains '0' if successful,
                         -- Actual error text if failure

Use the @from parameter to change the reply address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 20109027
When I try using the @From parameter I get

Msg 17981, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
xp_sendmail: Invalid parameter '@From'
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 20109051
Looks like this is using XP_SMTP_SendMail
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjturner2
ID: 20109124
Well xp_smtp_Sendmail has these parameters:

master.dbo.xp_smtp_sendmail
    @FROM = @FROM,
    @FROM_NAME = @FROM_NAME,
    @TO = @TO,
    @replyto = @replyto,
    @CC = @CC,
    @BCC = @BCC,
    @priority = @priority,
    @subject = @subject,
    @message = @message,
    @messagefile = @messagefile,
    @type = @type,
    @attachment = @attachment,
    @attachments= @attachments,
    @server = @server,
    @codepage = @codepage,
    @timeout = @timeout
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 20109317
yes it does, but we don't have it installed on the server I am using.

I guess the answer could be you just can't do it with sp_sendmail.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjturner2
ID: 20109399
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 20109690
"Looks like this is using XP_SMTP_SendMail"
"... but we don't have it installed on the server I am using."

Conflicting statements. How can you be using XP_SMTP_SendMail if you don't have it installed. If it has not been registered to the server, check out the instructions for installing and registering it at http://www.sqldev.net/xp/xpsmtp.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 20121750
Let me just summarise the story so far.

When I asked about sp_sendmail I was referring to the standard SQL Server function.

Someone replied saying it was possible using the @From parameter, but this turned out to be a parameter on a function called XP_SMTP_SendMail. The phrase

"Looks like this is using XP_SMTP_SendMail"
"... but we don't have it installed on the server I am using."

was simply saying the answer someone gave was using the XP_SMTP_SendMail function, but we don't have it installed on our server. We just have the standard SQL Server functions.

There do appear to be some pages that refer to an sp_SendMail function that has an @SMTPServer parameter and a @From parameter - for example the link provided by sjturner2, however this sp_SendMail appears to *not* be the standard function, but one supplied by aspemail.

Can I conclude from this that there is no way, using the standard mailing functions that come with SQL Server, to specify a reply-to address?

It would be nice to just have this confirmed before I start looking at what the best alternative is.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbbishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 20123160
Sorry, I misunderstood. You are correct. xp_sendmail uses an email client and uses the account to which that client has been linked as the FROM address. There is no way to override it in xp_sendmail. The best you could do is see about installing XP_SMTP_SendMail. You might also check out using CDO (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312839).
0