Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA UserForm file keeps crashing - RunTime Error 75

Posted on 2007-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-05
Hello, I'm a little stuck! I am using Excel 2007 with a bit of VBA and have been dabbling in the wonderful world of User Forms. For some reason, if I open any worksheet which uses User Forms it seems to crash if it is left untouched for any period of time longer than about 2 minutes - often generating a Run Time error 75. I've tried re-installing Microsoft Office, but that doesn't seem to help. And I'm fairly certain the file (and code) is fine because I've tried the same file on other computers and it runs perfectly.

I don't know anything about improving performance, registry fixing or defragmenting, but from what I can gather, it might be something to do with that? If so, how do I go about sorting the problem so my Excel file doesn't keep crashing?

Thanks in advance for any advice people can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:ammo12kmf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 20110493
Maybe you met a bug try on the Microsoft forum ...

:-( Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 20110612
75 Path/File access error - check the evtl path/filename
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammo12kmf
ID: 20113097
Sorry, what's the evtl file/pathname? Please bear in mind I'm completely ignorant about these things!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 20113842
75 is  Path/File access error - check the possible path/filename(s)
sorry for my mistake
Janos
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 1500 total points
ID: 20129933
do you open file from the network?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0