Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set default file format for saving emails in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In Outlook 2003, when you go to "save as" to save an email, the file format defaults to the format of that email. For example if its HTML then it gives you HTML, if it's text then you get text etc.

Can aybody tell me if it is possible to get it to default to Outlook Message Format??
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 20109469
Hi - I really like the .msg format that you're trying to default saved emails to, but I have not found a way to set that default in the Save As window.

I have found that if you drag an email from Outlook to your desktop, it automatically saves in the .msg format, and that method also works if you're dragging emails to a windows folder.  That's the way I've gotten around this one.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20109478
Hello metamatic,

No, you cannot change the default message format in Oultook when saving.

By Outlook Message Format, do you mean Outlook HTML format?

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20115766
Hi, metamatic.

war1 is correct, there is no setting for controlling the default.  We can work around that though if a script based solution is an option.  Via scripting the save operation we can control the format the items are saved in.  But, there are a couple of downsides to a scripted solution.  One, it means saving in a different fashion.  In other words, users won't click File -> Save as.  Instead they'd click a toolbar button.  The positive side of this is that saving is faster.  Two, Outlook's built-in security is going to display a warning message each time an item is saved.  Let me know if you want to pursue this and I'll post the code and instructions for using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 20162758
Thanks for the replies and apologies for the delay in replying.

I woud quite like to try out the scripted option so would be grateful if you code post the code and instructions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekscheaffer
ID: 20450540
I, also would be interested in seeing your code.  I wrote somethng in VBA and had a lot of issues with characters that are acceptable in the subject, but not so in a file name.  Just wondering how it was handled.

Metamatic,  I can share this code with you if you have not heard back from BlueDevilFan.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20454503
metamatic & ekscheaffer,

Apologies for not having posted back to this question sooner.  Unfortunately I lose track of a few questions and this was one of them, until ekscheaffer's post.  The code below is what I'd use for doing this.  Right now it saves everything to a single folder, but it could be modified to allow the user to choose the folder.

The ReplaceIllegalCharacters function removes all the characters that can be in a subject but are not allowed in a filename.  
Sub SaveFile()
    'Replace the path on the following line with your path
    Const SAVE_TO_PATH = "C:\Some Folder\"
    Dim strFilename As String, _
        olkItem As Outlook.MailItem
    For Each olkItem In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
        strFilename = SAVE_TO_PATH & ReplaceIllegalCharacters(olkItem.Subject) & ".msg"
        olkItem.SaveAs strFilename, olMSG
    Next
    Set olkItem = Nothing
End Sub
 
Function ReplaceIllegalCharacters(strSubject As String) As String
    Dim strBuffer As String
    strBuffer = Replace(strSubject, ":", "")
    strBuffer = Replace(strBuffer, "\", "")
    strBuffer = Replace(strBuffer, "/", "")
    strBuffer = Replace(strBuffer, "?", "")
    strBuffer = Replace(strBuffer, Chr(34), "'")
    strBuffer = Replace(strBuffer, "|", "")
    ReplaceIllegalCharacters = strBuffer
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekscheaffer
ID: 20456899
BlueDevilFan,

That is similar to how I was doing it, except that I stored the illegal characters in an array, and used a For Each statement to loop through them.  Your way seems more efficient!  Thankx for posting the code.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20460673
I don't know that my approach is any more efficient.  The important point is having a routine to remove the illegal characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 20508247
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20508355
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0