?
Solved

Lotus Notes 8 and Outlook Connector

Posted on 2007-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
9,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user who is using Outlook 2003 with the Connector for Lotus Notes. We upgraded to Lotus Notes 8 and now his connector doesn't work anymore! Is there an Outlook connector available that will work with Lotus Notes 8? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:og_sh0x
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 20109554
Not sure, but are you using a Connector from Lotus or the One from Microsoft ?

If you are talking about DAMO, then there should be a version that comes with R8 Notes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20109636
I think he said he's using the Microsoft connector. Can you tell me more about this other version? Does it install along with the client, or would I have to download it, as we haven't received the CDs for R8 yet. Where can I fond documentation on it? Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20110777
OK I think I have everything I need to know except one thing: Where the heck do I actually get this software? It is supposed to install with the Domino software in C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Domino\Data\Domino\HTML\DAO, but the folder is empty. I checked the box to install it when I installed Domino, but nothing appears!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20110976
Are you sure you Chose DAMO and not DAO - 2 different things.

Is your Domino Server R 8 , or just the clients ?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20111354
The box I checked was called Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook, so I know I installed it, but maybe I'm misinformed about where I go to get it. I thought a client installer .EXE was supposed to be deposited somewhere. If I'm completely off base, will you tell me where I can find it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20111431
To answer your other question, all clients and servers are at 8.0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20111552
Hmm. Check this out:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd8forum.nsf/5f27803bba85d8e285256bf10054620d/af44569e83af945885257343004f89d3?OpenDocument

Some interesting info. The Notes full client is designed to work in a way familiar to Outlook users. Maybe I can get my usert to convert. Also in that link, it says that you have to use DAMO 7.0.2, which I'm guessing came with Domino 7.0.2. I'm going to look for it, in the meantime please let me know if you know something I don't. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20111580
Just have them switch over to notes 8, it's starting to look like Outlook anyways :)

It may not be available yet, I don't see it on the Passport Advantage site and usually the DAMO install is listed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20131641
If you use an R7 template, I believe you can get the MS Connector to work, but you probably have to recreate the OL profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:og_sh0x
ID: 20143372
FYI, I did have to go back to 7.0.3 and get DAMO from that version, one does not come with 8, but it apparently works with it. Eventually when he saw how much hassle it was becoming he let me switch him over to the Notes client. Go fig.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20143508
LOL

Let us know how he feels about it in around two weeks.
0