[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK from Boot Floppy ?

Posted on 2007-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
8,016 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-15
I have an old Iomega NAS that I need to keep alive for about another 8 months. When attempting to boot, the unit Blue Screens and says to run chkdsk / f to attempt to fix the problem. I created a boot disk with chkdsk on it, however...it says cannot be run from DOS. So....do I need to make an NTFS boot disk to run CHKDSK from....or is there another option.
0
Comment
Question by:mahjohn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20109799
What is the problem with making a windows bootdisk from windows?
It would allso make it possible to run other troubleshooting tools, if chkdsk doesn't fix the problem.
You can allso download various bootdisks from:

http://www.bootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahjohn
ID: 20109854
i formated a floppy from windows as a boot disk, then copied chkdsk onto the floppy. After booting to the floppy, and running chkdks, i get the message that it cannot be run from DOS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20110272
It is because you have to make a bootdisk, not just a floppy with chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20110556
Here you can see how to make a bootdisk:
http://www.computerhope.com/boot.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahjohn
ID: 20110857
Do you see in my 2 previous answers that i make a do make a BOOT disk. After the book disk is made, then i copy chkdsk onto it. The server boots to the floppy, but cannot run the chkdsk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20110901
Oh sorry didn't see that. What does it say then you try to run it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahjohn
ID: 20110928
after I boot to the floppy and run CHKDSK /F, I get an error saying that chkdsk cannot be run from DOS?...so how do i get CHKDSK to run ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20111116
You are probably using the windows version of chkdsk.
Try to download the ms-dos 5 or 6 version of chkdsk:
http://www.allbootdisks.com/disk_contents/dos.html
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20122320
Dos cannot see NTFS Drives so this won't work, you basically need to boot with the Windows 2000 Server CD and goto recovery console to perform a chkdsk.  I believe you may also use an Emergency Repair Disk to perform th operation see the section "How to Create an Emergency Repair Disk" from the link below

more info
How To Use Recovery Console on a Computer That Does Not Start in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301645

Cheers
0