[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multi user access database prints forms to wrong printer

Posted on 2007-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In a multi user environment, when the user prints a form from the database it does not go to her default windows printer.  This is the only printer defined on her desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:RSteeg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20109770
Check the page setup for the report.  It's likely set to "Specific Printer" instead of "Default Printer"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20109880
' it does not go to her default windows printer'
'This is the only printer defined '

So where does it go then?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20109913
Even if she only has one printer defined the report can still be set to print to a specific printer that she may not have defined.

Open the report and click on File and Page Setup.  Go to the Page tab and see if "Default Printer" is checked or if "Use Specific Printer" is checked.  It sounds like you need "Default Printer" checked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RSteeg
ID: 20109924
For some reason it is printing on my printer which is not even defined on her PC.  This is happening to more than one of the people that use the database
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20127571
Did you check the setting that I recommended checking?
0