Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure Citrix presentation server to share remote desktop

Posted on 2007-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have to look for  solution regarding how to access   machine  from different location .
requirement is we need access for the complete machine like we work through remote desktop on local network plus no manual intervention.

Just an idea how it is possible through citrix presentation server,I have seen someone who is login through citrix presentation server in to ctrix server then he is accessing  shared remote desktop of one of his machine .
Now my question is:
1:-Is am i thinking in  right way.
if yes then pls provide me some more information about this ,how it can be done .
First i have to make presentation about this .

thanks


How it
0
Comment
Question by:tomar_10
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 20111687
Not sure if I understood what you want to do and what you currently have in place.
If you have Citrix, simply connect to the Citrix server desktop using the CItrix ICA client and from there launch MSTSC. This will allow you to connect to any terminal server/regular server that has Remote Desktop enabled. Simple as that.
If you are familiar with Citrix. simply publish MSTSC.


Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Aland Coons
Aland Coons earned 1000 total points
ID: 21165030
I'm guessing that what this person is looking for is more like logmein or gotomypc.  She doesn't want to remote the server but instead the desktop PCs.
0