?
Solved

How do I terminate a domain?

Posted on 2007-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello.  We have two domains operating on the network.  One is the new, current domain (lets call it current.com) and the other is the old one (lets say old.com).  I am moving the PCs in the office over to the new domain, and will evenutally have no-one using it.  My question it two-fold.  First is how to i stop the domain and have the server it's join the current domain. Second is what would happen to any PCs that are still joined to the old.com domain once it's stopped? I am aware of the DCPROMO and DCDEMOTE commands (that they exist.. rather than what to do with them!). I know that the server (win 2003) is the DC for the old.com domain, and has all the "roles" and the the DC for the current.com domain does too for its domain.
All servers are running Win 2003, and all PCs are Win XP Pro SP2. Not sure what else you;d need to know to help.  
0
Comment
Question by:Brookdaleal
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 240 total points
ID: 20109927
To decomission old.com, run 'dcpromo' on each domain controller within the old.com domain.  On the -last- DC that you run dcpromo on, select the check-mark next to "this is the last domain controller in this domain" when running dcpromo.

If there are any workstations left in the old.com domain after the final DC has been decommissioned, these workstations will only be accessible using a local administrator account until you drop them into a workgroup and then join them to the current.com domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:klulue123
klulue123 earned 135 total points
ID: 20112329
As stated above, just run DCpromo and follow the steps - it is strait forward.  When you tell the wizard that it is the last DC in the domain, it takes care of everything.  Once it is demoted, then you can just join the new domain and it is now a member server, or make it another DC by running DCpromo again after it is on the new domain.  If the users are local admins on the workstations, then they could be droped directly from that log in into a workgroup and back into the new domain (you can go strait from one domain to the other, but I like going to the workgroup first)
0