[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message fed into Exchange... seems to have disappeared?

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi there

Exchange seems to be working fine in general but we've noticed a few emails have gone astray lately. I can tell this because we use a border email server which scan for spam/virii and then passes the good stuff back to Exchange internally. In this case, the message ID was found to be a legit email and delivered to the recipient (border email server says) however the recipient did not receive this message and Exchange message tracker shows nothing between +1 -1 day from the sender. It does show other emails on that day and even this same sender on other days. I was quite shocked to not find any trace of it via the message tracker, is there any other way of seeing where it might have gone?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20110705
If message tracking does not show the message, then Exchange did not receive the message. Something either went wrong between the handover or the other server dropped it. It could also be something else blocked the message - such as av software on the file server.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20117806
Are you logging SMTP conversations? With more than the default information? If so (even if no to the second) you should be able find this in the log and see if Exchange denied it. What are you using for the edge server? It 'should' track whether or not the handoff to exchange was successful. Either as a SMTP result or specialized entries.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20122347
Edge server is a postfix/spam assassin box... not sure how I can see the handshake from Exchange? Will check the logs on the other side now...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20122590
On *nix? That definitely should good logs on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20122806
Suddenly, all becomes clear *sigh*

Oct 18 11:55:00  postfix/smtp[4061]: 1091B771EB: to=<recipient@targethost.co.uk>, relay=192.168.100.5[192.168.100.5], delay=54, status=bounced (message size 23366902 exceeds size limit 20873216 of server 192.168.100.5[192.168.100.5])


Any ideas why Exchange couldn't tell me this chaps?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 20123860
The tracking log should have shown an NDR was generated. You can also turn on sending copys NDRs to an alternate email address, but this got to tedious for me since at the time, spam mail was part of the NDR crowd. Even now, I just don't feel that need. Of course I have logs of a different sort that I can grep for NDRs if needed.

On the other end of things, the sender should have received a 5.3.4 NDR.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20124039
I don't believe the sender was NDR'd. Don't particularly want to jack the log level up but seems odd Exchange didn't show a handshake.
Thanks for the help in resolving this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20124157
I boobooed. Your SMTP log should have shown the bounce, not tracking log.
0