Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Critical Update somehow enabled firewall/stopped remote access....?

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am the IT Manager at our business and have about 8 servers (All Windows 2003).  Over the past week, I installed all the Microsoft critical/security updates via Windows update.  Once that was done, I immediately got calls that people couldn't connect to the file server.....I couldn't Remote Desktop into them, etc...Upon inspection, I noticed that the Windows Firewall had somehow been switched to "on" and that Remote Desktop had been disabled.  As soon as I changed that, everything was back to normal......Anyone know what update causes this?  That could really screw some people up!
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 2000 total points
ID: 20110468
windows 2003 sp1 cousing it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20110494
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20110892
Hmm.....That could very well be the culprit. Should installing SP2 fix the issue?  Most of my servers are still on SP1.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20110930
it's recommended to upgrade it to SP2..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20111206
Thanks.  Do you think that might also be why all of a sudden my Default Domain Policy doesn't seem to be running when users login??  As of yesterday, when people login, they don't get their automatically mapped drives, etc.....It's driving me NUTZ right now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20111278
I think this is happend during to FW, since the server will not be available because firewall blocking the traffic. so your users might be login using offline profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myin68
ID: 20113226
Keeping the firewall ON will keep your servers better protected, even though it might require some additional work to open all the right holes for the apps to work right.  Use the exceptions to allow access to apps and services.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 20116404
After you setup a server why don't you configure the windows firewall to allow RD and then turn off. It's very useful for situations like this one. It's not so hard and you will need only a couple of minutes to do that, but you will be saved from a lot of trouble.
0