[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to build dynamic site (ASP.NET on our network folder

Posted on 2007-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi experts,
I would like to create a dynamic web site and stores these files in our network folder - This web application only be accessed by from the work and no one can access it from out side. I would like to create this web application using asp.net and oracle. How can I achieve this?

User will type a specific server folder location in their browser and open the web application.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20110598
What do you mean by "dynamic site"?  How much of the site would be dynamic?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abu Hamdan
ID: 20110827
Dynamic web site means using ASP.NET or any other language not just Html
Oracle Database can be dealt with using asp.net
acessed within you LAN in work means intranet web site, that can be deployed on any pc or server within you netwrok that have IIS + .Net framework installed.

Other than this is you website requirement that u should analysis then program your web site using these tools that u should learn about
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 20110924
yes, its what you call as a intranet aplication .. host the application on a web server within your network and the user has to just put in the http://servename/applicationname on their browser and it will work ..

Rejo
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 20111154
Thanks for your responses.

cool. Where would I install IIS? on that server? or on each pc..

I have created a simple asp.net file called firstpage.aspx and place it in my server folder. Then, in my browser, I opened that file - it worked. Is that it? I thought I need to install IIS on that folder.. or have to put my file in the wwwroot directory...

bit confused..

please clarify me.. thanks

<html>
<body bgcolor="yellow">
<center>
<h2>Hello W3Schools!</h2>
</center>
</body>
</html>


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20111167
IIS is installed on one PC, and then the web application is created on the IIS, and then each PC can access the web pages from there.  IIS has enough security to make sure that only internal people can access the web pages.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abu Hamdan
ID: 20111410
Also IIS will be installed on the server/pc that you aspx files will resides on ,, other ones that call that files will call it as http://server_ip_address/folder_name_on_wwwroot/nypage.aspx ,, this call from any client pc on the network using browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 20111561
Hi Bob..
Thanks.
Is that mean, I have to install IIS on that server? or on my pc?

Thanks

Do you know any good site explains on how to create intranet asp,net sites?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20111634
There are a lot of resources out there, so finding the right kind of information is like finding a needle in a haystack, but start with these sights:

What is ASP.NET?
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/doc/whatisaspx.aspx

ASP.NET Tutorial - with ASP.NET 2.0
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/default.asp

There are plenty others, too numerous to start listing.

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 20111644
Install IIS on a single server, preferrably running IIS 6.0 on Windows 2003 Server, somewhere accessible in the network.

Bob
0