?
Solved

I want one user to view another user's email box through MS Exchange on their workstation.

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Environment Windows SBS 2003 SP2 - MS Exchange ServerEach user workstation is Windows XP Pro SP2 running MS Outlook 2007.
I have several users on a network.  They are simply setup as standard network users. I want one user to be able to view/send/recieve emails of another user.
In MS exchange, under the user properties, I selected the user properties, in there I selected 'Exchange Advanced', in there I selected 'Mailbox rights' and gave tehm access to the other user's mailbox.

Will that work?
If so, is the the 'best practice'.
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 20110584
Yes, that is correct. make sure you tick the box to allow them read access to the mailbox. You will also need to go into the Exchange General tab, and on the Delivery Options grant the other user Send-As rights to the mailbox.

You will then to go the client machine, and edit their Outlook profiles. On the More Settings -> Advanced tab, click the ADD button to add the mailbox to this users Outlook setup. This will show up in the left hand pane as another mailbox, and the user will be able to go into all aspects of the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20110765
What permissions exactly did you grant?
You need to grant BOTH full Mailbox and Send As. Unfortunately the instructions above are not correct for the location of Send As, that is the location of Send on Behalf of, which does something else.

Send As allows the message to appear to come from the other user.
Send on Behalf of sets the message to appear as "User 1 on behalf of User 2"

If you want Send As permissions then this has to be granted on the Security tab of the user. If you don't see the security tab, close the properties box and then choose View, Advanced Features. Then open it again and you will see Security. Grant Send As ONLY do not set any other options.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 20149461
Hello Sembee and ajarvey,

Thanks for yur help so far, pursuant to this issue, I now try to add a new mailbox to the user's Outlook.  When I finish the process, I can see the mailbox on the navigation pane on the left, but when I click on it to view it I recieve the following error message:
"The Set of folders could not be opened."
When I open help, it says:
"This error usually occurs if the OST or PST file you are using is:
-unavailable
-Protecte with file permissions
-On a share on a server and the network is down
-Corrupt.
To correct this problem store the OST or PST file on the local computer"

I cannot store it locally as the actual 'real' mail recipient needs to view it.
I also setup the user as an administrator as to be sure they have access to all drives.

What am I doing wrong here?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20149945
The error you have got means the user account does not have permissions to the mailbox. Nothing to do with the local machine, OST or PST file.

After setting the permissions, how long did you wait before trying to use those permissions? Exchange caches permissions and those permissions are only flushed every couple of hours.

Simon.

--
Once your question has been answered, please remember to accept an answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 20149967
It had been a few days before I tried to access the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20150341
In that case that would mean the permissions are wrong. Either you have set them incorrectly or they have been removed.

Simon.

--
Once your question has been answered, please remember to accept an answer and close the question.
0