Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can Personal Blogs and Personal Message boards be implemented universally in Liferay?

Posted on 2007-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Greetings,

We're examining the usage of Liferay for our intranet community.

We've looked at the functionality for each user to feature personal profile pages, that will be publicly viewable, but editable only by person owning his profile.

However, when we "Add Content" and add new features like blogs and message boards, these content items contain message board threads and blog entries that are not specific to one person alone.

How can this be properly implemented so that all login users can edit their own message boards and blogs?

Any advice or guidance is greatly appreciated!

Best regards,
jmc430
0
Comment
Question by:jmc430
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20132042
Hello jmc430,

Have you considered wordpress. It is a well known blogging platform. http://wordpress.org/
There is particular version that can cope with multiple users that should be of interest to you. http://mu.wordpress.org/

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447710
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0