[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

comct232.ocx

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am trying to install ICON COOL'S :Graphics Converter and when I try to execute the program i get the error message:
                comct232.ocx or one of it's dependencies not completely registered or a file is missing or is invalid.
I have downloaded the file and put it into the directory but to no avail. Where do I go from here?

Windows Vista Utimate
Processor :      AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ @ 2500 MHz
Mainboard :      ECS Nettle
Chipset :      nVidia 6100V
Physical Memory :      4096 MB (4 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card :      Nvidia Corp GeForce 8600 GTS
0
Comment
Question by:harris47
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1050 total points
ID: 20111030
From an elevated (RUNAS Administrator) command prompt type:

"regsvr32 comct232.ocx"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 450 total points
ID: 20111185
Hi,

Start menu>All Programs>Accessories> right click "Command Prompt" and choose "Run as administrator". Now, type regsvr32 comct232.ocx

I hope this will solve your problem. If it didn't help copy that file to window\system32 and repeat the previous procedure.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris47
ID: 20111273
Thanx Guys, But i have tried both possible solutions but-no go in making the program to boot!

Harris
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1050 total points
ID: 20111496
Open the OCX file in Dependency Walker (http://www.dependencywalker.com/), then look for any files that it claims are missing.  Are you sure that this program does not have any extra "support packs" that might need to be loaded?  If the OCX file is missing DLL files, you really need to match up the same versions it was linked against.

Have you tried running the program as an administrator (RUNAS)?

Unfortunately, I checked the web site (www.iconcool.com) and I can find no list of requirements for what the program will run under.  Did you purchase this product?  If so, have you tried their tech support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harris47
ID: 20150513
The solution offered did not work. so for the Open for Discussion at he bottom of the post that states: Notice: This question has an accepted solution is wrong. I am stll open to suggestions or solutions. Thank yo

harris47
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 20150558
You should probably talk to a moderator then.  In the mean time, is this a demo or a purchased product?  If the later, the vendor might be able to verify that this software will work on Vista or not, as well as send you an addon pack.
0