Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with a script to remove media player icon from the desktop

Posted on 2007-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need assistance in writing a script that will remove windows media player shortcut from the desktop. I found this script but it doesn't seem to work.

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * From Win32_ShortcutFile Where FileName = 'Windows Media Player'")

For Each objItem in colItems
    If Instr(objItem.Name, "desktop") Then
        strPath = objItem.Name
        strPath = Replace(strPath, "\", "\\")
        Set colFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
            ("Select * From CIM_Datafile Where Name = '" & strpath & "'")
        For Each objFile in colFiles
            objFile.Delete
        Next
    End If
Next
0
Comment
Question by:USBMHC
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xtross
ID: 20111080
Where FileName = 'Windows Media Player'")

Is that what you actually have in the script?  I don't think the FileName for the Shortcut is going to be "Windows Media Player"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Diophantus32
ID: 20111186
Depending on the version of Windows.  It should be the full path.

XP:  C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\
Vista:  C:\Users\Public\Public Desktop\
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 20111287
the path is empty, the condition on Instr(objItem.Name, "Desktop") is returning false.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 20111460
Just an FYI you can also use group policy.
Computer Configuration|Administrative Templates|Windows Components|Windows Media Player "Prevent Desktop Shortcut Creation".
0