?
Solved

Give a Computer Name an Alias

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
6,805 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Can I give a computer name an alias so people can remember it easier? I don't want to change the name of the computer since some connections are already establish, I just want to connect to it through an alias name, is it possible?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt_l
ID: 20111276
You could create a CNAME record in DNS....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 20111291
Yes, it is possible.
The alias can be personal, installed in each workstation, inside the hosts file
by default at c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
by using the format
192.168.0.156   aliasname  # you can have more than one alias pointing to the same machine

The alias can be corporative, installed in the DNS (or Active Directory) server too.

Jose
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bkellyboulderit
ID: 20111299
Either a DNS A record entry on the server or add an entry to the users lmhosts file on their PC.
Located in: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ametzler earned 2000 total points
ID: 20111312
If you're using a domain or hosting DNS you can easily create an alias there. If you're running an AD domain just go to DNS expand the server and the Forward Lookup Zones, then select the domain name. Then just right click and select "New Alias (CNAME)." Put in the desired name and the FQDN for the server.

If you're not you'd have to modify the remote user's host file to add your desired computer name and IP address.

There might be an easier way if you aren't in a domain, but I'm not sure of it. Sorry.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20111406
This is not a domain, is a computer in the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20111487
ametzler, I did it through Forward Lookup Zone and it works great, thanks.
0