Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do configure NFS between a Unix box and WinServer 2003?

Posted on 2007-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
This is what I'm trying to accomplish:
1. Create a shared directory on Win2003 server
2. With Hummingbird NFS Software (Installed on Windows 2003 server) set file permissions so that AIX user can access the Windows shared drive.  To AIX users, it would seem as if ther are accessing a unix directory.

What settings do I have to put in  place on the unix system?
0
Comment
Question by:Admin1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20112312
1) Microsoft SFU is the easiest. Just share and you are ready.
2) Who cares. Its so expensive you should ask support.

No special settings on UNIX, just mount.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 20113702
Hi,

Please see the links below for installing and configuring NFS on Windows:


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324055
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-118.mspx

To mount the Windows NFS share, just use mount command (man mount for the exact syntax)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Admin1980
ID: 31408244
Thanks.  The link was able to provide some guidance.

0