Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to change own of removable media

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ubuntu 7.04 I am the  only owner, user  and group.

Trying to back up to removable media (SimpleDrive) but it is owned by / and I can get no  permissions.

This command > 1 plus pages of below  probably changing each file on the drive but I still cannot write to it.
sudo chown -R user.user /media/SimpleDrive

Lots of lines  like these:
chown: changing ownership of `/media/SimpleDrive/UbuntubackUpOct07': Read-only file system
chown: changing ownership of `/media/SimpleDrive': Read-only file system

So then I tried this.
kk@jjj:/$ ~sudo chmod g+s /media/SimpleDrive
bash: ~sudo: command not found
kk@jjj:/$

kk@jjj:~$ cd /

kk@jjj:/$ ls -l

total 136

drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 2007-08-29 05:06 bin

drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 2007-09-27 14:17 boot

{{many similar lines deleted for  brevity}}
drwxrwxrwx  2 kk   kk   4096 2007-08-25 06:14 samba

dr-xr-xr-x  1 root root 8192 2007-10-19 13:06 SimpleDrive

dr-xr-xr-x  2 kk    401 2048 2006-04-25 11:53 U3 System


kk@jjj:~$  sudo chmod a+rw SimpleDrive

chmod: cannot access `SimpleDrive': No such file or directory

kk@jjj:~$



chown: changing ownership of `SimpleDrive': Read-only file system

kk@jjj:/media$


None of above changed owner of the SimpleDrive from root.

I would like to be able to do all on my system. How can I own removable media?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ggwatts
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20111618
is this removable media read-only?  it appears to be.  type "mount" and see if it is (ro) or (rw).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggwatts
ID: 20111960
Thank you.

kk@jjj:/media$ mount SimpleDrive
mount: according to mtab, /dev/sdc1 is already mounted on /media/SimpleDrive
mount failed
kk@jjj:/media$

Did I do this right?

i have been using it with a windows machine without difficulty. On Ubuntu I can open but not save rtf files
on the SimpleDrive due to "write protected".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggwatts
ID: 20112086
Thank you.

kk@jjj:/media$ mount SimpleDrive
mount: according to mtab, /dev/sdc1 is already mounted on /media/SimpleDrive
mount failed
kk@jjj:/media$

Did I do this right?

i have been using it with a windows machine without difficulty. On Ubuntu I can open but not save rtf files
on the SimpleDrive due to "write protected".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 500 total points
ID: 20113754
Just type "mount" by its self.  That shows you what is currently mounted.  If the SimpleDrive is mounted read-only, indicated by (ro), then try re-mounting it read-write with "mount -o remount,rw /media/SimpleDrive".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggwatts
ID: 20114401

kk@jjj:~$ sudo mount


lines deleted for brevity

/dev/sdb1 on /media/My U3 Drive type vfat (rw,nosuid,nodev,shortname=mixed,uid=1000,utf8,umask=077)

/dev/scd1 on /media/U3 System type iso9660 (ro,nosuid,nodev,uid=1000,utf8)

/dev/sdc1 on /media/SimpleDrive type ntfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,umask=222,utf8)

kk@jjj:~$

kk@jjj:~$

kk@jjj:~$ sudo mount -o remount,rw /media/SimpleDrive

kk@jjj:~$


Note the vfat above. Is the command trying to change the file system? What doe the ntsf in the SimpleDrive line mean?



Still this did not allow write. I just read linux cannot write to ntsf which my removable drive is. If this is my problem this tool below says it works on dual boots which my systems are not.

http://www.ubuntugeek.com/widows-ntfs-partitions-readwrite-support-made-easy-in-ubuntu-feisty.html

Is this worth trying although I would prefer to do it manually for learning purposes.

Thank you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ggwatts
ID: 20150677
Marking  this a neglected question does not work. Remains grayed out.

Web states Ubuntu7.10 will support NTFS.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mutley69
mutley69 earned 500 total points
ID: 20152080
well maybe you can fix this.
install the ntfs-3g module (it 'll install fuse...)
sudo apt-get install ntfs-3g

mount the drive with the -t ntfs-3g instead of ntfs as filesystem.

Upgrading to ubuntu 7.10 will solve this in about the same way by installing these packages (maybe you'll need to setup some extra repository's in 7.04 - look at www.google.be/linux with search terms fuse ntfs-3g

I did use this a few times so i know it works... (i'm not saying it'll be realy fast, but it's usable).
0