Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 ent edition licensing issue

Posted on 2007-10-19
15
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all
I have three domain controllers with windows server 2003 ent edition,  since today this message is poping up on all of them, I tried to increase the number of licenses but no use.  I am using per server licencing.  Is it correct?
Help plz

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26
Date:            10/19/2007
Time:            2:21:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERV02
Description:
Application popup: License Warning : Warning:  License usage for a product licensed in per server mode has exceeded the maximum number of licenses purchased and will prohibit further licenses from being granted. Consult the Application event log or Licensing from the Administrative Tools folder for more information.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bsmith80
ID: 20111495
Are you using Terminal Services on these machines?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20111505
I am using terminal services on one of the Domain controller, which is serv02.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20111572
Sorry:
I am using Terminal services on two domain controllers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bsmith80
ID: 20111587
It sounds like you've exceeded the number of TS CALs that you have. Take a look at this link for troubleshooting:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/89209-licensing-issues.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20111759
bsmith80:
Thanks
I cannot understand the link properly.  Sorry about that.
Any other suggestion on any other article?
Help plz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bsmith80
ID: 20111827
Could you post a screenshot of the Licensing panel? How many licenses does it say you have installed? How many in use?

Just because you are licensing Server 2003 EE per server, that doesn't mean that you don't still need the appropriate number of CALS and TS CALS.

One thing to try (from the article), is to change your TS licensing mode to Per User / Per Device.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 20111861
This is not an issue with TS licensing - It's an issue with the way the server was installed from the get go. If you think back, when you installed Server 2003 you were asked if this was a per seat, or per server setup. You chose per server and set a number of clients. You'll need to add additional CALs to overcome this, as I don't believe that just increasing that number will do anything for you, as you've found out.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20111920
Just turn off the License Logging Service on all servers (start with the members, PDC emulator last). The LLS is by default not running anymore on W2k3, because Microsoft acknowledges it doesn't do what it was supposed to do, and that it can be safely disabled in most networks (you still need the necessary number of CALs, but you knew that). Check here for details:
Description of the License Logging Service in Windows Server Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824196
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20112220
bsmith:
I tried to increase the number of per server license to around 114, so at this stage it is not giving me original/true figures.  I am also trying to get some CALS for my terminal servers at the same time.
ajayvey:
Where can I add more CALS to overcome this problem, I may have changed from per seat to per server but I need to overcome this problem.  Help plz
Help plz
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20112265
oBdA:
I will restart right away.  I am not sure if this is because of this error that my users do not have printers anymore, no mapped drives, their roaming profiles are not properly running.
Help plz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bsmith80
ID: 20112268
You only have 25 CALs with Ent. Edition unless you've bought and added secondary CALs. Simply increasing the numbers won't fix the problem without actually installing the CALs. Do you have unused CALs that you can install?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20112313
Yes, if your server CALs are running out, the SMB protocol is blocked, so no more share access. Stopping and disabling the license logging service on the servers should clear the situation.

bsmith,
you can only install TS licenses and SBS CALs; regular Server CALs are just entered in the LLS console (which is wha it doesn't really make a difference if you turn off the LLS).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20114948
bsmith80:
I came to know from our License record keeper company that we have only 5 licenses for 'server 2003 standard edition'  I have no idea how the serial numbers for 'standard editoin' worked for 'enterprise edition' any how this is another issue which I am trying to solve.
For the TS I am getting some licenses soon.

oBdA:
Seems like stopping the license logging service has stopped the 'license messages', and the users seems like when restart have their mapped drives, profiles etc.  I am not sure if this is the permanent resolution? or still I need to do something for Server 2003 ent edition servers?
Help plz
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 20114977
oBdA:
By LLS console you mean, license console which is under administration.  Just for my information?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20115069
Yes, technically, that's a permanent solution. Legally, you still need to have enough CALs to fulfill the EULA, but that's just the paper, there are no licenses to "install".
Yes, that should be the one (haven't worked with it in years, as the LLS is causing more trouble than it's helping).
0