Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for systaskfix.exe

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello im looking for a utility to solve a schedule task issue.  There is a tool called systaskfix.exe that will most likely solve my issue.  Can someone provide me this tool or point me to a place where I can download it.

Thanks,
Will
0
Comment
Question by:wcornett
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20111651
Hello wcornett,

SysTaskFix.exe is provided by Microsoft employee.  You need to contact Microsoft directly to get the utility.

Here is how to troubleshoot scheduled tasks in Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308558/en-us

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20111714
Hi,

This might help you with the problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313111

Regards,
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20111921
Vincent Xu is the person you need.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132030
wcornett, any update?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23962503
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23979675
Were you able to download the above file?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 23979733
I see the link is not working, uploaded it for you.

SysTaskFix.zip
0