[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PXE-E61 Media test failture, check cable

Posted on 2007-10-19
13
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi We have a server  that is running Raid 5
The server has a SCSI Raid 5 card
Recently the server shut down, so I booted the server and it says now
PXE-E61 Media test failure, check cable

when I go into the bios I dont see the raid array, has the raid card gone bad?
what should we do? we have our domain controller and exchange on the raid 5.
0
Comment
Question by:Turbowy
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 750 total points
ID: 20112645
PXE-E61 lets you know that it cannot find a bootable device.
Do you have a floppy disk in the drive by chance?

Possiblities:
Faulty RAID card, make sure seated properly.
Faulty Cable, make sure not crimped or loose.
Bad Harddrive(s)

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbowy
ID: 20113227
Hi I have removed the floppy so it is not the problem
tomorrow im going to buy another raid card as I suspect that it is the problem
if I just replace the same raid card, i should not loose any info on the hardrives right?
I will follow up with you tomorrow once i replace the raid card!

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 20113757
>> if I just replace the same raid card, i should not loose any info on the hardrives right?

You shouldn't. As long as it has the same chipset. I have done it a couple of times, with no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbowy
ID: 20115617
Im just following up on this issue, had no luck in acquiring the raid card today, it will come in on Monday. But I have additional question, if the replacement of the raid card will not help... what are my other options? I dont want to loose the data on the hd's. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20116933
Chances are good it will work. Just be sure to set the raid up the same as it was.

If it doesn't work, you will probably need to send the drives out to be recovered.

Gillware is pretty good, and usually cost less than others:
http://www.gillware.com/

Some more:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=RAID+data+recovery&btnG=Google+Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbowy
ID: 20117663
Thank you for the answer, when I put in the raid, should I go and reinstall the raid driver, what im thinking of doing is to run the windows set up hit F6 and load the Adaptec raid driver, then abondont he windows installation, is that necessary or should I just skip that step?

Please note that i will distribute the points accordintly to all the positive answers that helped me to resove this issue on monday.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20117780
It would be best to get the exact card.  Getting a card with different chipset drivers could cause an issue.  With the same chipset you would just install the card and be back up and running.  

What card where you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20120693
If you are NOT running the OS off the raid (your question seems to say that), what bmsjeff said will work fine. I might try it without the drives hooked up though. Most times you can get away with that, and see if the card is there.

Even it it wants drivers reinstalled, it should ask when you do a Normal Boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbowy
ID: 20126660
Just following up, got the new controller today, put it in and system does see it, it does see the 4 hardrives which all state ok etc... however the problem is that it does not see the array 5. So looks like something has happened to the array. The question is, what can I do to recreate the array 5 without loosing the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbowy
ID: 20126982
To add to my question, if I initialize the array, will that destroy all the data?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 20128672
Did you go into the controller bios and set the drives up EXACTLY the same as they were on the other controller?

>>  if I initialize the array, will that destroy all the data

Usually.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20129993
Is the RAID card using it's own biose or are you using Software RAID?
What is the make and model of your CARD?

Most higher end cards allow you to send the drive configuration to the RAID Card when you boot.
Don't initialize as coral47 stated.

At what point are you in this process?
Do you have a replacement card?
Have you tried booting/setup?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20145170
Thank you much.  : )
0