?
Solved

How do I add a child in the middle of a node?

Posted on 2007-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am writing a track meet/statistics program in VB 6.  The following is the code I'm using.
    Dim fir As String, second As String, itself As String
    If Not tvw.DropHighlight Is Nothing Then
        If Left(tvw.SelectedItem, 1) = Left(tvw.DropHighlight.Text, 1) Then
        Else
            Select Case Len(tvw.DropHighlight)
                Case 1
                    tvw.DropHighlight.Text = Left(tvw.DropHighlight.Text, 1) & Right(tvw.SelectedItem, Len(tvw.SelectedItem) - 1)
                    tvw.SelectedItem = Left(tvw.SelectedItem, 1)
                Case Else
                    Set mNode = tvw.Nodes.add(tvw.DropHighlight, , , Left(tvw.DropHighlight.Text, 1) & Right(tvw.SelectedItem.Text, Len(tvw.SelectedItem.Text) - 1))
                    tvw.SelectedItem = Left(tvw.SelectedItem, 1)
            End Select
        End If
        For i = 1 To tvw.Nodes.Count
            If Len(tvw.Nodes.Item(i)) = 1 Then
                If Left(tvw.Nodes.Item(i).Text, 1) = Left(tvw.Nodes.Item(tvw.Nodes.Count).Text, 1) Then
                    If i = tvw.Nodes.Count Then
                    Else
                        tvw.Nodes.Remove tvw.SelectedItem.Index
                        Exit For
                    End If
                End If
            End If
        Next i
        Set tvw.DropHighlight = Nothing
        Set mNode = Nothing
    End If
When it adds the dragged athlete it drops in the correct spot but it adds it and makes it the last node in the list.  How do I make it the node number where I dropped it?
0
Comment
Question by:scottsee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 20113267
You should be able to use the  .HitTest method that will tell your program what node is below the mouse.

http://www.devx.com/vb/Article/9707/1954
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 20113269
You should be able to use the  .HitTest method that will tell your program what node is below the mouse.

http://www.devx.com/vb/Article/9707/1954
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20305316
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0