[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The distribution of this command (111) failed on one or more passive nodes.

Posted on 2007-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am getting this error.  What is the cause of this and the fix?

thx much

# mklv -y prod_4096_254 -t raw prod6vg 32 hdisk148
The distribution of this command (111) failed on one or more passive nodes.
0516-822 mklv: Unable to create logical volume.

# lspv|grep prod6vg
hdisk148        00cdcbdcbfb6ed5a        prod6vg       concurrent

# lspv hdisk148
PHYSICAL VOLUME:    hdisk148                 VOLUME GROUP:     prod6vg
PV IDENTIFIER:      00cdcbdcbfb6ed5a VG IDENTIFIER     0052300a00004c0000000108a08c956b
PV STATE:           active
STALE PARTITIONS:   0                        ALLOCATABLE:      yes
PP SIZE:            128 megabyte(s)          LOGICAL VOLUMES:  3
TOTAL PPs:          287 (36736 megabytes)    VG DESCRIPTORS:   1
FREE PPs:           247 (31616 megabytes)    HOT SPARE:        no
USED PPs:           40 (5120 megabytes)
FREE DISTRIBUTION:  58..17..57..57..58
USED DISTRIBUTION:  00..40..00..00..00

# lsvg prod6vg
VOLUME GROUP:   prod6vg                  VG IDENTIFIER:  0052300a00004c000000010
8a08c956b
VG STATE:       active                   PP SIZE:        128 megabyte(s)
VG PERMISSION:  read/write               TOTAL PPs:      4954 (634112 megabytes)
MAX LVs:        256                      FREE PPs:       965 (123520 megabytes)
LVs:            171                      USED PPs:       3989 (510592 megabytes)
OPEN LVs:       171                      QUORUM:         12
TOTAL PVs:      22                       VG DESCRIPTORS: 22
STALE PVs:      0                        STALE PPs:      0
ACTIVE PVs:     22                       AUTO ON:        no
Concurrent:     Enhanced-Capable         Auto-Concurrent: Disabled
VG Mode:        Concurrent                              
Node ID:        1                        Active Nodes:   2
MAX PPs per PV: 1016                     MAX PVs:        32
LTG size:       128 kilobyte(s)          AUTO SYNC:      no
HOT SPARE:      no                       BB POLICY:      relocatable
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 20112526
Cluster desynchronized, you need to migrate to one machine and repopulate cluster config.
IBM Support may guide you thru easier way.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 750 total points
ID: 20129817
It would seem that the VG you are trying to use is in an HACMP cluster and is being used in enhanced-concurrent mode and that not all nodes are available.
0