?
Solved

Email signature shows up as HTML code

Posted on 2007-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user running Outlook 2003. When he replies to message that were sent in Rich Text format, his email signature shows up as HTML code. His signature is set up in HTML, Rich Text, and Plain Text. I have tried deleting the Rich Text format of the signature and re-doing it with no success. Has anyone ever seen this or know how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:gfcnetwork
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20112443
Hello gfcnetwork,

Are you using Word as editor?  The signature may have been created with the format different from your present setting.  Go to Tools > Options > Mail Format.  If MS Word as editor is enabled, uncheck it and test.

If MS Word as editor is not enabled, enable the setting and test.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20112455
Is the user using Word as his e-mail editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfcnetwork
ID: 20112496
Yes, we use Word as the editor. I turned off that setting and the signature came through fine, although our logo which is linked to a web server, only comes through as the hyperlink that it is set up to go to if clicked on...different issue.

Unfortunately, we leave Word as the editor so that spellcheck can be used. Is there any other solutions besides turning off this setting?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20112571
In Outlook, Tools | Options, take a look at the Spelling tab. We use it without Word as the editor, and spell-checking works fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20112707
You need to recreate the HTML signature in MS Word.  Then you will see the signature properly with Word as editor.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132041
gfcnetwork, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfcnetwork
ID: 20132066
I am waiting to hear back from the user as to when I can test this out. I recreated the situation on my workstation and re-saving the RTF signature in Word seemed to fix the issue. I will definately be following up and awarding points when I hear back from the user. I'm hoping that the user will be in touch with me before the end of the week. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132163
gfcnetwork, thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfcnetwork
ID: 20139939
I recreated the signature today and after a little bit of adjusting was able to get it to show up just fine. Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20140123
gfcnetwork, glad to help!
0