[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to force Ubuntu to re-detect and re-configure Graphics chipset?

Posted on 2007-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
9,977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Using Ubuntu 7.10 and got a malfunctioning graphics support after messing around with the configuration. How do I cause Ubuntu to re-detect the graphics hardware and re-install the same drivers it had installed during the operating system installation, which worked fine?
0
Comment
Question by:gsaito
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20113767
To invoke initial X server configuration on Ubuntu ( and all other Debian based Linux distribution ) just issue command:

sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg


good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsaito
ID: 20122810
Thanks again nedvis. I have run this command but it didn't solve the problem. It restored my integrated graphics chipset so that I can run X/Gnome, but still I can't enable desktop effects. That is weird because when I originally installed Ubuntu 7.10 with my Intel graphics adapter switched on, it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 20124211
OK, I know all those problems Ubuntu is having with display setting ( BTW, that's the reason I don't use Ubuntu ) .
You may try booting your laptop from Ubuntu Live CD and in case  display setting is correct (including 3D effects) then you can just copy /etc/X11/xorg.conf  file from Live-CD session to your hard-disk and you're done !
While it's still not too late , you might wish to reinstall Linux as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsaito
ID: 20127403
I'm puzzled. I booted from the install CD, which works great right out of the box, recognized my Intel graphics adapter with compiz. Then I copied the entire /etc/X11 directory to my hard disk partition.

When I booted from the hard disk, Ubuntu loaded the graphics environment OK, but compiz  (ie, "desktop effects") still don' t work...

I think I will have to reinstall.. That's so frustrating...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20128612
As someone posted at Distrowatch.com:
"Ubuntu gets Sid from Debian - Debian gets Users from Ubuntu."
 http://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20071022&mode=43#comments
 
 Ubuntu ( not only 7.10 ) is already known by their poor xorg  detection/configuration
 and I agree it is very frustrating , especially since it's worldwide popularity which might
 shade bad light on entire Linux OS.
 
As for learning Linux (what is your primary goal as a computer hobbyst / enthusiast )
you might be better of having your hands on Debian Etch or , also Debian based Linux
distribution Sidux .
Ubuntu really is user friendly but the level of making it running in "stealth" mode ( no root account allowed for example as well as other Ubuntu specific tweaks ) is gone too far ,
by my honest opinion, so you'll have to relearn everything next time you switch to other (more standard, more generic) Linux distribution such as Debian, Slackware, Fedora and that's
why I dislike it.

sincerely
nedvis
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521597
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0