[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rotating Backup Schedule in Veritas Backup Exec 11D

Posted on 2007-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi everyone. I am trying to set up the following policy in Veritas Backup Exec 11D, but I can't seem to implement it quite right. It is possible to do this sort of setup in Ghost for Windows, so it shouldn't be impossible here.

I have two hard drives. The main 'C' drive holds data and the OS, and the secondary 'D' drive is used solely to hold backups. I want to have weekly full backups every Monday at 5am, and for the 6 following days of that week, differential backups (based on the most recent full backup) performed daily at 5am. Furthermore, these backups include everything on the 'C' drive so that I can do a bare-metal restore if need be.

Now here's the trick, once there are 4 full sets of backups (4 full backups, and 24 differential backups, amounting to the past 28 days worth of backups), I want the oldest entire set (the oldest full backup and the 6 differential backups associated with it) deleted. Essentially, this is just a simple rotating backup system that I'm trying to implement here. I have been able to do the same thing in the past with Acronis True Image Workstation, but come on, batch files? The company acutally suggested I rely on batch files that execute before and after each job to rename and delete mission critical data backups. Come on! Hardly fail-safe. Oh, not that it matters, but my data is on two separate RAID arrays, so I'm not being a hypocrite. If Ghost or freeware programs like Cobian Backup support this, surely Veritas' software does.
0
Comment
Question by:dogbertius
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115344
Use the "Overwrite Protection" feature of Backup Exec media sets to achieve this.
Define a "Media Set" with "Overwrite Protection" of 27 days. In your jobs, target this media set.

In Tools/Options/Media Management you should also set it to "Overwrite recyclable media in the targeted media set before using scratch media".

On the 28th day, the backup should overwrite/reuse the files used on the 1st day.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20116992
Yup, that'll do what you want - just set the overwrite protection correctly and the oldest set will be recycled.
0