Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Putting a comment on an aspx file

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-19
Hello:

This should be easy enough. How do I put a comment out some lines on an aspx file (NOT code-behind) file. Also, how can I make it so that the final rendered HTML does not contain this comment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:freezegravity
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20112841
This way

<!-- your comment -->
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 800 total points
ID: 20112854
Add the <% tag at the start and the %> tag at the end.

Then select the lines to comment out and use VS's commenting functionality or just do it manually by prefixing each line with //

see example below.

<html>
<body>
<%
    //<div>
    //<h1></h1>
    //</div>
%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 200 total points
ID: 20112928
McExp,

// works ? Isn't ' (this look like crazy talk!)

<html>
<body>
<%
    '<div>
    '<h1></h1>
    '</div>
%>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20113015
The poster's language is C#, so I was giving my code sample in the corect language!  

// is a valid comments symbol in C#
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20113024
Didn't looked for the zone! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 20113246
THANKS ALL!
0