Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VM Problem CD reader

Posted on 2007-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a Windows XP machine virtualice with VMWARE workstaion 6, the problem, is that when I put one cd in the cdreader, works fine, but when I change the CD to another CD, in the VM, show me the old CD. The VM show me always the first CD.

How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 20139988
I have ran into something similar but it didn't relate specifically to VM it was the OS (XP) that wouldn't refresh the cd contents.  

You may be able to patch the OS if that doesn't get it a rebuild may be in order.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20199287
A quick fix is to disconnect the cd-rom icon, and then re-connect. It's painfull to this every now and then.

Alternatives.

if you have a fixed number of cd's to access, make iso file sof them and mount them as iso's.
0