[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Browser display problem

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Got 2 PCs at home, both Windows XP - both latest version if Internet Explorer.

When accessing a particular page, on a particular site, PC 1 shows the page correctly.

PC 2, however, displays the page as HTML code in a notepad document.....

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:davehep
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20112942
Hello davehep,

Are both PC using IE6?

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:davehep
ID: 20113012
Thanks for this - just working through your list of solutions and will report back. This is worrying though. It's the first time I have ever seen this happen and it would have to be on a page of a web site I just had built!! I would rather it was some fault in the HTML than a browser problem. I could fix the webpage but I can't fix half the world's browser settings for them if they suffer the same problem!

Dave
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20113181
Dave,

You had not said that the webpage is one you built.   Do second and third links in Step 6 only as a last resort.  Let see if other experts can identify an HTML problem if my suggestions do not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davehep
ID: 20113204
Sorry - bad grammar - I had the website built for me, not built by me!
I'm fairly convinced now it's not bad coding, as I've tested on 4 machines now and 3 are fine. Like I said though, this is more worrying than if it was a coding problem. There is no knowing how many visitors (or in my case, customers) are lost because of the problem!

Dave
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 2000 total points
ID: 20113434
what about the file associations?

open windows explorer:

Tools > Folder Options > File Types

Find HTM and HTML files, what program are they associated with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davehep
ID: 20113460
war1, thanks for your time and detailed possible solutions, I tried them all, but 'basicinstinct' was bang on the money! Something had somehow changed the HTM and HTML file associations to open in notepad!! All fixed now.
0