Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java Script dropdown menu

Posted on 2007-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am looking for a Java dropdown menu that changes pages when on option is selected such as say option Ford changes to the Mustang page. I will be reading in the data froma MySQL database (I already have one setup).

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mhoggatt1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1360 total points
ID: 20113023
I use Allwebmenus found here:  http://www.likno.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhoggatt1
ID: 20113057
Thanks for the link, it will be good for reference later on. Do you have some sample code already available for me to use, maybe somethig an expert has already coded on this site ? I don't no much about Java, so I need something that works that I can modify to read from a database.

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1360 total points
ID: 20113174
theres some free stuff here - click on the download
http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu/
install it and then modifiy it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mhoggatt1
ID: 20113249
To receive the 500 points please choose one that will adapt to a DB so I can see the code.

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 640 total points
ID: 20117460
you sure its not a Javascript menu you want?
If so you'd be better off asking your question in the Javascript TA
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhoggatt1
ID: 20118511
I didn't know there was a difference between the two. I thought they were both the same thing. I'll resend my request.

Thanks,
Michael
0