Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

payapl certification    error

Posted on 2007-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Product name- PayPal
OS-Xp

Error-
I am using paypal with certification but facing this Error when we use live certificate on the server,
pls advice me about teh error....

The request was aborted: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.
at com.paypal.sdk.core.APICaller.CallSOAP(MethodInfo method, Object obj, Object[] args) at

com.paypal.sdk.core.APICaller.Call(String operationName, AbstractRequestType request) at

com.paypal.sdk.services.CallerServices.Call(String operationName, AbstractRequestType request) at

YRBConsumerDevelopment.store.PayPalBillingForNon_US.ImageButton_btn_xpressCheckout_Click(Object sender, ImageClickEventArgs

e) in d:\WWW\yrba1code\yrbroot\Store\PayPalBillingForNon_US.aspx.cs:line 116
paypal_base
0
Comment
Question by:Christopheryrb
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20113687
If you are using Internet Explorer as your browser, go to Tools | Internet Options. Select the Advanced tab. Scroll down to Use TLS 1.0 and check it if it is unchecked. Close and re-open your browser afterwards, then try PayPal again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20302841
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0