[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you repair Internet Explorer 7 through WIndows Vista?

Posted on 2007-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
41,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello. Is there a way to repair Internet Explorer 7 in Windows Vista? (This is not the download/install IE 7 setup installer that Windows XP users use to upgrade from IE 6 to IE 7. This is the intigrated IE 7 in Windows Vista, if this information makes any difference.) My first choice is not a 3rd party repair tool. Repair IE 7 through Windows is preferred. ...unless you can provide me a 3rd party repair tool or you cannot think of a Windows repair alternative. Please provide me a solution. Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:montecarlo1987
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mb042
ID: 20113272
insert your Vista disc
right click the CMD in the start menu, run as administrator.
SFC /SCANNOW

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 20113497
Hello montecarlo1987,

Internet Explorer 7 is part of the operating system in Windows Vista.  So to repair IE7, you need to reinstall Vista.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:montecarlo1987
ID: 20113651
An idea: Can you download and install the setup installer for IE 7 (that is the one you would install in Windows XP) in Windows Vista? ...that is somehow placed over the IE 7 built into Windows VIsta? I know it may sound crazy and logically not work on the outset... ...BUT REALLY, WOULD IT??? Please elaborate if ideas and factual knowledge. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mb042
mb042 earned 664 total points
ID: 20113793
Fact: No, you will get the message "IE7 is not supported on this operating system"
Did you try the SFC yet? What exactly is the issue you are having?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ghiggins78
ghiggins78 earned 664 total points
ID: 20113820
Hi Montcarlo1987,

No you cannot reinstall IE7 in Vista I am afraid.
Here is Microsofts guide on what to do in Vista if your IE7 installation goes wrong.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936215
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132128
montecarlo1987, any update?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316656
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:APGSpyder
ID: 21704000
You could also search through the registry fo rthe text "isinstalled". There is a DWORD value set to 1 for being installed. Find the line for Internet Explorer and then change the DWORD value to 0 and you can then install IE over itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manojkumars
ID: 22806268
Install IE 8 for VISTA  on top of it and UNINSTALL 8IE if you dont want, so that IE 7 will pe re configured by the OS configure files
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chowa
ID: 23081279
My machine crashed before I had a chance to write anything.  Will call my bank now to cancel my account with you since it's impossible to continue.  I will Format-C my machine now with Vista OS.
Henry Schutzbier
chowa@excite.com  or chowa1231@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shinyo
ID: 23800887
If you can open IE7, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced and press the "Reset" button. This resets everything to do with IE7. I

f this doesn't work, or your IE7 will not open at all, try to access the Internet options through the control panel and follow the same steps.

I hope this helps you.
0