?
Solved

Zone alarm block my internet conecction

Posted on 2007-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Why sometimes just in the midle of my work zone alarm block the internet conecction ( i am using avant browser), and in few minutes the conecction comes back, and sometimes just swols down my internet conection
also i am using bitcomet too, so there is sing that  says"your listen port is unreachable for public domain peers, pleas chack your firwall config.
0
Comment
Question by:bobsunndb
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 20122863
try addding the avant browser in the exception list in the zone alarm.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fseto
fseto earned 500 total points
ID: 20297432
check the logs on zone alarm to see why you were blocked.

Regarding bitcomet, you need to make sure that the port it's using is open on your firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526470
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0