?
Solved

ISA 2006 CIDR ip problem

Posted on 2007-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
I have an ISA server 2006 with 4 NICS.  We have a CIDR ip address from our ISP.  However  We have no clue on how to use ISA with the CIDR ip.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:casit
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20115309
The ip address(es) assigned by your ISP should be on the external interface of the ISA server.

So if you choose to connect NIC 4 to the Internet, then you'd place all those ip addresses there.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20115641
It will depend really on how you connect to the internet. What is between the ISA sever and the Intrernet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casit
ID: 20136702
Thank your What90 you were correct.  We figured it out.
0