?
Solved

If you shut down this remote computer, no one can use it until someone at the remote location manually restarts it.  Do you want to continue shutting down

Posted on 2007-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have a server that, when I try and restart it using Remote Desktop, gives me this:
"If you shut down this remote computer, no one can use it until someone at the remote location manually restarts it.  Do you want to continue shutting down"

WTF???  I checked the Anti-Virus logs, and there's no threats/viruses found......

What do I need to do to simply restart  this Server?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRobot earned 2000 total points
ID: 20113638
hi tenover,

have you checked if it's just the message or it really shuts down and wont restart? it's not a virus nor a trojan, I remember I had the same message when I wanted to restart a server for several times, but can't remember atm if it just went off or restarted.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20113645
Yeah, I just went to the actual server and did NOT get the same message........It had to install updates and then restart.  I'll post back here in a few minutes if/when it comes back up.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20113691
Well, it finally came back up.....And I can connect to the shares, BUT, "My Computer" and the "Recycle Bin" do not show up on the desktop even though they are set to...Ideas???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dmitri Farafontov
ID: 20118598
Do you by any chance use BackupExec or VeritasBackup? Perhaps they are running under the credentials you are trying to logon with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AdamJur
ID: 20128212
from the RUN line    shutdown -r -t xx -f  

 (-r for restart, -t xx for time [xx=seconds], -f force a shutdown)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20143352
Hi,

This isn't related to any virus. Check out this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834100/

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 20145972
yasserd, adamjur :
it was about (a message reads) the computer won't start after shutdown.


tenover :
does it continue? can you see other icons on the desktop?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 20147619
The "Shutdown" issue was just because I was using Remote Desktop (although none of my other servers give that message when shutting down from RD)....I still do not have any icons, yet the taskbar and Start menu work just fine.  I haven't been at work the past few days due to the wildfires here in San Diego, but will be back today,,,,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dmitri Farafontov
ID: 20152831
Are you sure a GPO does not constraint you from doing so?
0