[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NetBeans or Eclipse

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have started java using NetBeans. I see that a lot of people are recommending Eclipse. Could I have an Expert opinion on the support base comparison and why you might choose one over another.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rigidigital
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:basicinstinct
basicinstinct earned 450 total points
ID: 20113884
We use Eclipse where I work (large government department).  I have run it on Windows and Linux with ease.  There is a huge amount of plugins available for it, and because of its modular design you can just add plugins to eclipse to suit whatever development you are doing at the time...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 300 total points
ID: 20113900
I vote for eclipse. eclipse has a lot of free plugins and its a lot easy to
write a new one.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 20114069
I used to use Eclipse but migrated to Netbeans since the latter is fully integrated with Ant at the project level and in its latest versions helps greatly with app development as it can implement JSR296 seamlessly. The GUI is more intuitive in NB too IMO
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20114299
:-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20116797
> The GUI is more intuitive in NB too IMO
 
I have used Netbeans too. Its UI is copy from eclipse/Idea
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20117321
>>Its UI is copy from eclipse/Idea

If that's the case, fortunately they seem to have just copied the good bits ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20117467
another vote for eclipse, better and more powerful than netbeans
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigidigital
ID: 20118961
I also have downloaded Eclipse, whilst still making my first couple of begginner classes. It does(Eclipse) appear neater in a way.
0