?
Solved

Steady amber light on dell computer

Posted on 2007-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
4,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I can't be really specific at this time as to the model, however, I have a friend that has a dell computer in which the power light has a steady amber color.  This has occurred on a few occasions.  At first it was happening when I tried enabling the stand by feature. After the standby kicked in, I was unable to restore the function of the computer,and only received a steady amber light on the power switch.  I fixed the problem by taking out the cmos battery and reinstalling it after about thirty seconds.  I turned off the standby feature and hadn't had a problem, until my friend recently had a quick power outage in which his computer turned off.  At this time the amber light problem recurred.  The cmos battery removal repaired the problem, however, I am looking for a more permanent fix.  Do you suggest that it could be a bios bug, since the computer becomes usable after resetting the cmos.  I have a feeling that the bios is incorrectly seeing the removal of voltage to the motherboard as a "power" problem and giving the amber light as a failsafe?!
0
Comment
Question by:jabramsja
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20113958
Whats the Operating System?  If its XP Po or similiar, then just run Sys Restore and roll back to that date...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20113967
The operating system is XP.  I don't see that as the problem, as the only way I can get the computer to post is by removing and reinserting the cmos battery.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20114082
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20114102
I am looking at your second link "nobus" for answers.  Still haven't found what I'm looking for.  The mobo can't be dead as I can get the computer to run fine when I reset the cmos.  The light only goes amber and stays amber when the computer goes into standby mode, or loses power unexpectedly (power failure).  Then I have to reset the cmos to bring the computer back to life.  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20114192
then i would look at the mobo for bad caps :   www.badcaps.net
or try another power supply
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20114415
I will try a new psu and see if that helps today.  Thanks for the advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20114895
Hey Nobus.  I can't believe it, but the PSU went.  Ordered another one today from Dell.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20115022
Glad i could help you !
0