?
Solved

Half installed modem

Posted on 2007-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
While Installing a AOL/BT Voyager (uk) modem on a windows xp samsung laptop we got a BSOD this left the installation half way done now it can't be removed or updated or reinstalled.

Is there a simple method to removing it or is it a casae of finding all file/regkeys its changed and restoring them?
0
Comment
Question by:NathanPCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20114140
try a system restore to a previous date
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20114178
Can you boot to the desktop?  If you have problems, try a system restore via a PE disc.
UBCD4Win can be downloaded here:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

The Registry Restore Wizard (under "Registry Tools") will let you perform a system restore without booting Windows...

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NathanPCS
ID: 20114180
Can't believe I didn't think of that Oops!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20114327
no problem ..
0